Nos. AP-75308, AP-75309.
[…] The writ record reflects that the habeas court adopted the state's proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, including a finding that the Delaware statute for unlawful sexual contact is substantially similar to the Texas statute for indecency with a child. The habeas court also noted the court of appeals' similar holding in its review of applicant's direct appeal. Applicant acknowledges that the trial court took judicial notice of the specific Delaware statutes setting forth the elements for unlawful sexual contact in the second degree: 11 Del. C. § 768 (1993) defines a person as guilty of unlawful sexual contact in the second degree "when he intentionally has sexual contact with another person who is less than 16 years of age or causes the victim to have sexual contact with him or a third person." The Texas offense of Indecency with a Child is defined in TEX. PENAL CODE sec. 21.11(a) and is an offense named in subparagraph 12.42(c)(2)(B)(ii).