NO. 09-10-00168-CR
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5a-3(1)(a) (1990). The material need not appeal to the prurient interest in sex of the average person nor must the prohibited conduct be portrayed in a patently offensive manner. Id. § 76-5a-4 (1990). A "minor" is a person under the age of eighteen. Id. § 76-5a-2(4) (1990). "Distribute" includes "selling, exhibiting, displaying, wholesaling, retailing, providing, giving, granting admission to, or otherwise transferring or presenting material or live performances with or without consideration." Id. § 76-5a- 2(1). "'Material' means any visual representation including photographs, motion pictures, slides, videotapes, or other pictorial representations produced or recorded by any mechanical, chemical, photographic, or electrical means and includes undeveloped photographs, negatives, or other latent representational objects." Id. § 76-5a-2(3). "'Nude or partially nude' means any state of dress or undress in which the human genitals, pubic region, buttocks, or the female breast, at a point below the top of the areola, is less than completely and opaquely covered." Id. § 76-5a-2(5).