Crabtree v. State
[…] Id. at 497-98.

Id. at 492-93 (noting our adoption of the Fifth Circuit's holding in Meza v. Livingston, 607 F.3d 392 (5th Cir. 2010), that, among other things, a parolee is entitled to written notice that sex-offender conditions may be imposed as a condition of release and a hearing which allows the parolee to be heard and present evidence; however if the parolee has been convicted of a sex offense, he has received all the process due).

TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.186 ("A parole panel shall require as a condition of parole or mandatory supervision that a releasee required to register as a sex offender under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure: (1) register under that chapter . . . .").

See Ex parte Campbell, 267 S.W.3d 916, 922 (Tex. Crim.