NUMBER 13-14-00189-CR
[…] Only if the statutory language is ambiguous or leads to absurd results that the Legislature could not have possibly intended, may we consult extra-textual sources. Id.; see Jones, 323 S.W.3d at 888; Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785.
2. Applicable Law
Section 12.42 of the Texas Penal Code provides that if a defendant is convicted of certain sexual offenses and has a prior conviction for one of the sexual offenses listed in section 12.42(c)(2)(B), the punishment is an automatic life sentence. Anderson v. State, 394 S.W.3d 531, 535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see TEX. PENAL. CODE ANN. § 12.42(c)(2)(B). The legislature mandates the automatic "two strikes" enhancement to life imprisonment if the "defendant has previously been convicted of an offense . . . under the laws of another state containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an [enumerated Texas] offense." Anderson, 394 S.W.3d at 535.
In determining whether an out-of-state sexual offense contains "substantially similar" elements, courts use a two-pronged approach. See Prudholm v. State, 333 S.W.3d 590, 593-95 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).