Flowers v. State, No. 2-05-146-CR, 2006 Tex.App. LEXIS 4352, *8, 2006 WL 1351490, at *1 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2006) (not designated for publication).
[…] See generally Margraves v. State, 34 S.W.3d 912, 918-19 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).
III.
In this case, the State offered a certified copy of appellant's driver's license record and the computer printout from Dallas County to complete the jigsaw puzzle and prove appellant's prior DWI conviction. Appellant's sole complaint is that the computer printout, State's Exhibit 11, is not a "real" judgment that contains all of the information that a "real" judgment must contain under article 42.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Appellant relies primarily on two court of appeals cases: Gentile v. State and Blank v. State.
Article 42.01 defines the requirements of a judgment as "a written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant." Article 42.01 then lists twenty-nine different items that shall be reflected in a judgment, including such items as the reflection that a defendant was represented by counsel or waived such representation, the defendant's thumbprint, any jury waiver, a defendant's plea, and so forth.