Gomez v. State
[…] It was "entered" on March 17, 2011. The second, entitled "Judgment of Conviction and Sentence," was "entered" on March 14, 2011. Even assuming the March 17 instrument were void as a judgment, thus leaving the March 14 instrument as the written judgment evidencing appellant's conviction for misdemeanor driving while intoxicated, the outcome here would not change. Under Penal Code section 49.09(b)(2) the offense of driving while intoxicated under section 49.04 is enhanced to a third degree felony on a showing of two prior convictions "for any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(b)(2); Gibson v. State, 995 S.W.2d 693, 696 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).