THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK v. FELIX BRUNO, Defendant.
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's motion is denied.
7. RESERVATION OF RIGHT TO MAKE ADDITIONAL PRE-TRIAL MOTIONS.
Defendant's request to make additional pre-trial motions (see Pages 3-4 of Defendant's Notice of Motion and Page 22, Paragraph 30, of Defendant's Affirmation, and Page 15 of Defendant's Memorandum of Law) is granted to the extent that, if sought, he will be required to serve and file an Order to Show Cause detailing the reason(s) why said motions were not brought in conformity with the time provisions and motions practice set forth in CPL § 255.20 (1) and (2), respectively.
However, notwithstanding the provisions of CPL § 255.20 (1) and (2), this Court will "entertain and decide on its merits, at any time before the end of the trial, any appropriate pre-trial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified in [CPL § 255.20 (1)] or included within the single set of motion papers as required by [CPL § 255.20 (2)]" (CPL § 255.20 (3); see People v Wisdom, 23 N.Y.3d 970, 972 [2014]; People v Marte, 197 A.D.3d 411,413 [1st Dept 2021]; People v Burke, 174 A.D.3d 915, 915 [2d Dept 2019]; People v Milman, 164 A.D.3d 609, 610 [2d Dept 2018]).
8. MOTION FOR BRADY MATERIAL.