THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK v. FELIX BRUNO, Defendant.
[…] The People also contend that "[a]ny motion by defendant for [further] discovery within the parameters of CPL Article 245 is moot because, to the extent that such material exists and is in [the] possession or control of the People, it has or will be provided" and that "[a]ny motion by defendant for discovery outside of CPL Article 245 should be denied as unauthorized" (see Point G, Pages 17-18, of the People's Memorandum of Law).
CPL § 200.95 (2) requires that "[u]pon a timely request for a bill of particulars...the prosecutor shall within fifteen days of the service of the request [for such] or as soon thereafter as is practicable, serve upon the defendant or his/her attorney, and file with the court, the bill of particulars." Pursuant to CPL § 200.95 (3), "[a] request for a bill of particulars shall be timely if made within thirty days after arraignment and before the commencement of trial," and "the court may direct compliance with a request for a bill of particulars that, for good cause shown, could not have been made within the time specified;"
To the extent that Defendant's demand for a bill of particulars is being made for the first time through his Omnibus Motion, because good cause has not been shown as to why such request could not have been made within thirty days after his arraignment, it is untimely.