2017–01048 Ind.No. 508/16
[…] Bello, 92 N.Y.2d at 526, 683 N.Y.S.2d 168, 705 N.E.2d 1209, quoting People v. Deegan, 69 N.Y.2d at 979, 516 N.Y.S.2d 651, 509 N.E.2d 345 ).
We agree with the Supreme Court's determination to dismiss counts one through four of the indictment, charging the defendant with criminally negligent homicide ( Penal Law § 125.10 ), and counts five through eight, charging him with assault in the third degree ( Penal Law § 120.00[3] ). "A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person" ( Penal Law § 125.10 ). A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when "[w]ith criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of ... a dangerous instrument" ( Penal Law § 120.00[3] ).