People v. Wine
[…] Defendant's request for an in-camera inspection of the People's file by the Court is denied. However, the People are respectfully reminded to remain cognizant of their discovery obligations not only as required by Brady, Giglio v United States, 405 U.S. 150 [1972], People v Geaslen, 54 N.Y.2d 510 [1981], and their respective progeny, but also as mandated by CPL Article 245. Specifically, CPL § 245.20 (1) (k) requires that the prosecutor disclose "[a]ll evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government's behalf in this case, that tends to: (i) negate the defendant's guilt as to a charged offense; (ii) reduce the degree of or mitigate the defendant's culpability as to a charged offense; (iii) support a potential defense to a charged offense; (iv) impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness; (v) undermine evidence of the defendant's identity as a perpetrator of a charged offense; (vi) provide a basis for a motion to suppress evidence; or (vii) mitigate punishment" and such disclosure must occur expeditiously upon its receipt, "whether or not such information is recorded in tangible form and irrespective of whether the prosecutor credits the information."

Pursuant to CPL § 245.20 (1) (1), the People must also disclose "a summary of all promises, rewards and inducements made to, or in favor of, persons who may be called as witnesses, as well as requests for consideration by persons who may be called as witnesses and copies of all documents relevant to a promise, reward or inducement."

To the extent that such evidence and information is known but has not yet been disclosed, the People are directed to do so expeditiously.