People v. Wine
[…] However, as to the charges of Grand Larceny in the Third Degree and Criminal Possession of Stolen Property in the Third Degree, as set forth in Counts Two and Three, respectively, the People failed to prove that the value of the property that was allegedly stolen and possessed by Defendant exceeds three-thousand dollars ($3,000.00).

Pursuant to PL § 155.20 (1), "value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime." "Any person who testifies as to the value of an item 'must provide a basis of knowledge for his [or her] statement of value before it can be accepted as legally sufficient evidence of such value'" (People v Sutherland, 102 A.D.3d 897, 898 [2d Dept 2013], quoting People v Lopez, 79 N.Y.2d402,404