People v. Wine
[…] Regarding the grand jury minutes, the People indicate that such were "received and immediately sent" to Defendant on November 17, 2022 (see Point VI, Page 20, of the People's Memorandum of Law). Further, the People contend that when they filed their Certificate of Compliance on October 7, 2022, and announced their readiness, the defendant was aware that the Grand Jury minutes were outstanding (Id.). Finally, the People assert that the Grand Jury minutes were provided to Defendant "41 days after his arraignment" and, therefore, "were disclosed in a timely manner [pursuant to CPL §§ 245.10 (1) (a) (i) and 245.20 (1) (b)]" (Id.).

Pursuant to CPL § 245.20 (1), the People must automatically disclose to defendant "all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control" (see People v Sime, 16 Misc.3d 1107, 1111 956, 959 [Crim Ct, Kings County 2022]; People v Martinez, 75 Misc.3d 1212(A) [Crim Ct, NY County 2022]; People v Darren, 75 Misc.3d 1208(A) [Crim Ct, NY County 2022]; People v Aquino, 74 Misc.3d 1147, 1152 [Sup Ct, NY County 2022]; People v Rodriguez, 13 Misc.3d 411,413 [Sup Ct, Queens County 2021]) and the statute sets forth a non-exhaustive list of items and information that must be disclosed to the defendant as part of the People's initial discovery obligation (see People v Deas, 75 Misc.3d 190, 193 [Sup Ct, Westchester County 2022]; People v Rodriguez, 73 Misc.3d at 413; People v Perez, 73 Misc.3d 171, 173 [Sup Ct, Queens County 2021]; People v Soto, 72 Misc.3d 1153, 1155 [Crim Ct, NY County 2021]). CPL § 245.20 (2) further requires the People to "make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of [such] material or information," and where it exists, to make it available for discovery, even if the material is not within their possession, custody, or control (see People v Martinez, 75 Misc.3d 1212(A); People v Darren, 75 Misc.3d 1208(A); People v Cajilima, 75 Misc.3d 438, 440 [Sup Ct, Nassau