2011-10-20
[…] Thus, a reviewing court must determine “ ‘whether the facts, if proven, and the inferences that logically flow from those facts supply proof of every element of the charged crimes,’ and whether ‘the Grand Jury could rationally have drawn the guilty inference’ ” ( id., quoting People v. Deegan, 69 N.Y.2d 976, 979, 516 N.Y.S.2d 651, 509 N.E.2d 345 [1987] ).
With this framework in place, we now examine the elements necessary to establish the charge of first-degree robbery under Penal Law § 160.15(3). The statute provides that
“[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ...
“[u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.” On appeal, defendant does not challenge that the evidence presented to the grand jury, if true, supplies proof that he forcibly stole property as defined by the Penal Law.