2018-07850 Ind. No. 9823/15
[…] Subsequently, the defendant moved pursuant to CPL 210.40 to dismiss the indictment in furtherance of justice. In an order dated May 15, 2018, the Supreme Court granted the motion to the extent of dismissing the 20 firearm- and weapon-related counts of the indictment. The People appeal.
Contrary to the People's contention, the Supreme Court did not improvidently exercise its discretion in considering the merits of the defendant's motion even though it was made more than 45 days after the defendant's arraignment (see CPL 255.20[1] ). As relevant here, CPL 255.20(3) provides that "the court must entertain and decide on its merits ... any appropriate pre-trial motion ... which, for ... good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within [the 45–day period prescribed by CPL 255.20(1) ]." We agree with the court's determination that good cause existed as to why the subject motion could not have been made within 45 days after the defendant's arraignment (cf. People v. Longwood, 116 A.D.2d 590, 591, 497 N.Y.S.2d 450 ).