2018-07850 Ind. No. 9823/15
[…] As relevant here, CPL 255.20(3) provides that "the court must entertain and decide on its merits ... any appropriate pre-trial motion ... which, for ... good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within [the 45–day period prescribed by CPL 255.20(1) ]." We agree with the court's determination that good cause existed as to why the subject motion could not have been made within 45 days after the defendant's arraignment (cf. People v. Longwood, 116 A.D.2d 590, 591, 497 N.Y.S.2d 450 ). However, the Supreme Court should not have decided the motion without conducting a hearing. CPL 210.40 authorizes the court to dismiss an indictment or any count thereof in furtherance of justice, as a matter of judicial discretion, when, after considering certain enumerated factors, the court finds "the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice" ( CPL 210.40[1] ). In deciding such a motion, "a court must strike a ‘sensitive balance between the individual and the State’ interests to determine whether the ends of justice are served by dismissal of the indictment" ( People v.