06-17-2024
[…] Plaintiff cannot compel the Board to exercise its discretion in the manner she has suggested. See Barrow v Wayne Co Bd of Canvassers, 341 Mich.App. 473, 488; 991 N.W.2d 610 (2022) ("mandamus may lie to compel the exercise of discretion, but not to compel its exercise in a particular manner") (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Plaintiff's reply brief cites a portion of MCL 168.552(8) in support of her argument that the Board could have and should have considered her petitions by using notarized affidavits to rehabilitate invalidated signatures. As plaintiff points out, MCL 168.552(8) allows the Board to determine the genuineness of a signature by forwarding the petition to the pertinent city or township clerk to compare the signature with the voter's registration card, or to use "some other manner to determine whether the signatures on the petition are valid and genuine." Here, however, that section is of no help to plaintiff. The question is not how the Board can determine signature validity. Rather, the question involves the Board's duties and how the Board must conduct its review.