06-17-2024
[…] Johnson v Bd of State Canvassers, 341 Mich.App. 671, 686; 991 N.W.2d 840 (2022) (quotation marks and internal citation omitted). In short, the Board's duty under the statute is to "determine whether the signatures on the petitions are valid, including those of the people who circulate the petitions, whether they are the signatures of registered voters, and whether there are sufficient valid signatures to certify the petitions." Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).
The statute provides a few specifics as to how the Board is to undertake the above duty. MCL 168.552(8) provides in pertinent part that:
Upon the receipt of the nominating petitions, the board of state canvassers shall canvass the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the requisite number of qualified and registered electors. Subject to subsection (13), for the purpose of determining the validity of the signatures, the board of state canvassers may cause a doubtful signature to be checked against the qualified voter file or the registration records by the clerk of a political subdivision in which the petitions were circulated. If the board of state canvassers receives a sworn complaint, in writing, questioning the registration of or the genuineness of the signature of the
circulator or of a person signing a nominating petition filed with the secretary of state, the board of state canvassers shall commence an investigation. Subject to subsection (13), the board of state canvassers shall verify the registration or the genuineness of a signature as required by subsection (13). If the board is unable to verify the genuineness of a signature on a petition, the board shall cause the petition to be forwarded to the proper city clerk or township clerk to compare the signatures on the petition with the signatures on the registration record, or in some other manner determine whether the signatures on the petition are valid and genuine. The board of state canvassers is not required to act on a complaint respecting the validity and genuineness of signatures on a petition unless the complaint sets forth the specific signatures claimed to be invalid and the specific petition for which the complaint questions the validity and genuineness of the signature or the registration of the circulator, and unless the complaint is received by the board of state canvassers within 7 days after the deadline for filing the nominating petitions. [Emphasis added.]
As noted by this Court in Johnson, the Board's discretion to check doubtful signatures is subject to the requirements of MCL 168.552(13). That subsection provides, relevant to the complaint at hand, that: "The qualified voter file shall be used to determine the genuineness of a signature on a petition. Signature comparisons shall be made with the digitized signatures in the qualified voter file." MCL 168.552(13). In Johnson, this Court held that, while the Board has a clear legal duty to investigate under MCL 168.552, it does not have a duty to conduct that investigation as a candidate sees fit. Johnson, 341 Mich.App. at 689. That is, the Board has some discretion to decide how it will accept and verify signatures, aside from the statutory directives noted above. Id.
In addition, MCL 168.552(9) provides parameters for a hearing conducted by the Board. The statute declares that the Board "may hold a hearing upon a complaint filed or for a purpose considered necessary by the board of state canvassers to conduct an investigation of the petitions." Id. During such a hearing, the Board "may issue subpoenas and administer oaths." Id. And the Board may adjourn the hearing while it awaits "receipt of returns from investigations that are being made or for other necessary purposes . . . ." Id.