06-17-2024
[…] [Barrow v Detroit Election Comm, 301 Mich.App. 404, 412; 836 N.W.2d 498 (2013).]
A "clear legal right" is a right that is "clearly founded in, or granted by, law; a right which is inferable as a matter of law from uncontroverted facts regardless of the difficulty of the legal question to be decided." Rental Props Owners Ass'n of Kent Co v Kent Co Treasurer, 308 Mich.App. 498, 519; 866 N.W.2d 817 (2014).
Plaintiff argues that the Board had a clear legal duty to declare that her nominating petitions were sufficient. Under MCL 168.552(11), "[a]n official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of a nominating petition shall be made by the board of state canvassers not less than 60 days before the primary election at which candidates are to be nominated." The critical issue in this case is whether the Board had a clear legal duty to certify plaintiff's petitions.