Rental Props. Owners Ass'n of Kent Cnty. v. Kent Cnty. Treasurer. Kent Cnty. Land Bank Auth.
[…] [MCL 211.78m(1) (emphasis added).]
In this case, in accordance with MCL 211.78m(1), Kent County purchased the Kent County tax-foreclosed properties for the minimum bid; it thereafter transferred the properties to the KCLBA. The Kent County tax-foreclosed properties were never available for public auction, nor were the 3830 G parties ever specifically excluded from the bidding process. Thus, Kent County had authority to purchase the Kent County tax-foreclosed properties from the Kent County Treasurer for the minimum bid.

MCL 211.78m(2) next provides:

Subject to subsection (1), ... the foreclosing governmental unit ... shall hold at least 2 property sales at 1 or more convenient locations at which property foreclosed by the judgment entered underMCL 211.78kshall be sold by auction sale, which may include an auction sale conducted via an internet website. Notice of the time and location of the sales shall be published not less than 30 days before each sale in a newspaper published and circulated in the county in which the property is located, if there is one. If no newspaper is published in that county, publication shall be made in a newspaper published and circulated in an adjoining county. Each sale shall be completed before the first Tuesday in November immediately succeeding the entry of judgment under MCL 211.78k vesting absolute title to the tax delinquent property in the foreclosing governmental unit. Except as provided in subsection (5), property shall be sold to the person bidding the highest amount above the minimum bid. The foreclosing governmental unit may sell parcels individually or may offer 2 or more parcels for sale as a group. The minimum bid for a group of parcels shall equal the sum of the minimum bid for each parcel included in the group. The foreclosing governmental unit may adopt procedures governing the conduct of the sale and may cancel the sale prior to the issuance of a deed under this subsection if authorized under the procedures. The foreclosing governmental unit may require full payment by cash, certified check, or money order at the close of each day's bidding. Not more than 30 days after the date of a sale under this subsection, the foreclosing governmental unit shall convey the property by deed to the person bidding the highest amount above the minimum bid. The deed shall vest fee simple title to the property in the person bidding the highest amount above the minimum bid, unless the foreclosing governmental unit discovers a defect in the foreclosure of the property under MCL 211.78 to 211.78 l . If this state is the foreclosing governmental unit