Johnson v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] We conclude that Johnson has not carried his burden of establishing that he is entitled to a writ of mandamus, so we deny his complaint.

Johnson v. Bd. of State Canvassers , unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 27, 2022 (Docket No. 361564).

The Director is appointed by the Secretary of State and supervises the Bureau of Elections. MCL 168.32(1) ; MCL 168.34. The Director is "vested with the powers and shall perform the duties of the secretary of state under his or her supervision, with respect to the supervision and administration of the election laws." MCL 168.32(1). As "a nonmember secretary of the state board of canvassers," id. , the Director supervises the Bureau as it assists the Board in canvassing petitions.

I. BASIC FACTS