Johnson v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] Garrett , 316 Mich.App. 37, 43, 890 N.W.2d 882 (2016), and it also sets forth the Board's "duties with regard to qualifying petitions," Deleeuw v. Bd. of State Canvassers , 263 Mich.App. 497, 500-501, 688 N.W.2d 847 (2004). The Board's duty is, in short, "to determine whether the signatures on the petitions are valid, including those of the people who circulate the petitions, whether they are the signatures of registered voters, and whether there are sufficient valid signatures to certify the petitions." Id.

Relevant to this matter, MCL 168.552(8) provides:

Upon the receipt of the nominating petitions, the board of state canvassers shall canvass the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the requisite number of qualified and registered electors. Subject to subsection (13), for the purpose of determining the validity of the signatures, the board of state canvassers may cause a doubtful signature to be checked against the qualified voter file or the registration records by the clerk of a political subdivision in which the petitions were circulated. If the board of state canvassers receives a sworn complaint, in writing, questioning the registration of or the genuineness of the signature of the circulator or of a person signing a nominating petition filed with the secretary of state, the board of state canvassers shall commence an investigation. Subject to subsection (13), the board of state canvassers shall verify the registration or the genuineness of a signature as required by subsection (13). If the board is unable to verify the genuineness of a signature on a petition, the board shall cause the petition to be forwarded to the proper

city clerk or township clerk to compare the signatures on the petition with the signatures on the registration record, or in some other manner determine whether the signatures on the petition are valid and

genuine. The board of state canvassers is not required to act on a complaint respecting the validity and genuineness of signatures on a petition unless the complaint sets forth the specific signatures claimed to be invalid and the specific petition for which the complaint questions the validity and genuineness of the signature or the registration of the circulator, and unless the complaint is received by the board of state canvassers within 7 days after the deadline for filing the nominating petitions. [Emphasis added.]

The first emphasized sentence affords the Board discretion to "cause a doubtful signature to be checked" either "against the qualified voter file" or "the registration records by the clerk of a political subdivision in which the petitions were circulated." Thus, although the first emphasized sentence allows some leeway, that leeway is tempered by the requirements of § 552(13). The second emphasized sentence mandates that when verifying "the registration or the genuineness of a signature," the Board must comply with § 552(13). MCL 168.552(13) provides:

The qualified voter file may be used to determine the validity of petition signatures by verifying the registration of signers. If the qualified voter file indicates that, on the date the elector signed the petition, the elector was not registered to vote, there is a rebuttable presumption that the signature is invalid. If the qualified voter file indicates that, on the date the elector signed the petition, the elector was not registered to vote in the city or township designated on the petition, there is a rebuttable presumption that the signature is invalid. The qualified voter file shall be used to determine the genuineness of a signature on a petition. Signature comparisons shall be made with the digitized signatures in the qualified voter file. The county clerk or the board of state canvassers shall conduct the signature comparison using digitized signatures contained in the qualified voter file for their respective investigations. If the qualified voter file does not contain a

digitized signature of an elector, the city or the township clerk shall compare the petition signature to the signature contained on the master card. [Emphasis added.]