Johnson v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] The phrase "a signature" is singular. Johnson contends that, as a result, the Board had a clear, legal duty to check each and every signature against the qualified voter file before it could deem the signature invalid. Because the targeted signature check resulted in the Board not checking each and every purportedly invalid signature against the qualified voter file, Johnson believes that he is entitled to relief. His argument, however, does not properly account for MCL 168.544c. As relevant here, under MCL 168.544c(8)(a), "[a]n individual shall not ... [s]ign a petition with a name other than his or her own." Under MCL 168.544c(10), "[a]n individual shall not sign a petition with multiple names." The fraudulent-petition circulators are individuals and, based on the record before this Court, there is evidence that they signed Johnson's nominating petitions with names other than their own and that they signed his nominating petitions with multiple names. MCL 168.544c(11) provides:

If after a canvass and a hearing on a petition under section 476 or 552 the

board of state canvassers determines that an individual has knowingly and intentionally failed to comply with subsection (8) or (10), the board of state canvassers may impose 1 or more of the following sanctions:

(a) Disqualify obviously fraudulent signatures on a petition form on which the violation of subsection (8) or (10) occurred, without checking the signatures against local registration records.

(b) Disqualify from the ballot a candidate who committed, aided or abetted, or knowingly allowed the violation of subsection (8) or (10) on a petition to nominate that candidate. [Emphasis added.]

Based on the record before this Court, it is apparent that, after a canvass and hearing on a petition under MCL 168.552, the Board determined that several individuals—the fraudulent-petition circulators—knowingly and intentionally failed to comply with MCL 168.544c(8) and (10). As a result, the Board had the discretion to disqualify their obviously fraudulent signatures without checking the signatures against local registration records. The Board, therefore, had a clear legal duty to investigate, but it did not have a clear legal duty to conduct a comparison of each fraudulent signature against the qualified voter file.