Comm. to Ban Fracking in Mich. v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] The language of the statute itself is the primary indication of the Legislature's intent. Id. This Court interprets statutes by considering "[t]he fair and natural import of the terms employed, in view of the subject matter of the law...." Hughes v. Region VII Area Agency on Aging , 277 Mich. App. 268, 274, 744 N.W.2d 10 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). This Court must read the statute as a whole and may not read provisions in isolation. Robinson v. Lansing , 486 Mich. 1, 15, 782 N.W.2d 171 (2010).

MCL 600.6419(1) provides, in pertinent part, that, "[e]xcept as provided in [ MCL 600.6421 ] and [ MCL 600.6440 ], the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive." MCL 600.6419(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that the Court of Claims has jurisdiction "[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, ... or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers ...."

MCL 600.6421 creates exceptions for trials by jury, and MCL 600.6440 precludes claims for which there is an adequate remedy in federal court.