Comm. to Ban Fracking in Mich. v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] The Board relies on Consumers Power Co. v. Attorney General , 426 Mich. 1, 392 N.W.2d 513 (1986), as its primary authority for the constitutionality of the 180-day limit. However, Consumers Power did not address the people's right to initiative or the text of Article 2, § 9. That case held that, as to a petition to amend the Constitution , the Legislature may impose a presumption of staleness to signatures gathered outside a 180-day period. Id. at 8. Consumers Power held that MCL 168.472a was constitutional as to a petition to amend the Constitution, which is governed by Article 12, § 2 of the Constitution, not Article 2, § 9, the provision at issue here. And unlike Article 2, § 9, Article 12, § 2 provides that "[a]ny such petition shall be in the form, and shall be signed and circulated in such manner, as prescribed by law," a grant of authority to the Legislature not present in Article 2, § 9. Thus, Consumers Power actually undermines the Board's position because in Article 12, § 2, the drafters of the Constitution demonstrated that they understood what language would provide the Legislature with broad power over