No. 350938 No. 351073
[…] (8) Each petition under this section must clearly indicate below the statement required under subsection (7) and be printed in 12-point type that if the petition circulator does not comply with all of the requirements of this act for petition circulators, any signature obtained by that petition circulator on that petition is invalid and will not be counted.
2018 PA 608 also provides a criminal penalty for a false indicator of a circulator's status. Specifically, MCL 168.482c provides: "The circulator of a petition under section 482 who knowingly makes a false statement concerning his or her status as a paid signature gatherer or volunteer signature gatherer is guilty of a misdemeanor." Finally, MCL 168.482a(1) requires that "[i]f an individual who circulates a petition under section 482 is a paid signature gatherer, then that individual must, before circulating any petition, file a signed affidavit with the secretary of state that indicates he or she is a paid signature