No. 350938 No. 351073
[…] Although administrative implementation is needed if the initiative process is to function smoothly, the administrative statutes may not create unnecessary burdens which tend to restrict the constitutional right. "The spirit of the Constitution is not met if the rights it grants are unnecessarily impaired under the guise of implementation." Id.
Despite the clear limiting intent of the implementation language in Const. 1963, art. 2, § 9, the Legislature contends that this provision must be read in conjunction with Const. 1963, art. 2, § 4, and its broad delegation of power to the Legislature. Specifically, the Legislature directs us to Const. 1963, art. 2, § 4 (2), which states, in part:
Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or laws of the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting....