No. 350938 No. 351073
[…] Ass'n , so as to fully entertain the Legislature's arguments in this matter.
According to the Legislature, this case represents an "incredibly rare" circumstance in which "the Attorney General ... refuse[s] to defend a statute and instead ... affirmatively attack[s] it. Historically, even when the Attorney General disagreed with a policy embodied in the statute, the Office of the Attorney General would set up a conflict wall and appoint assistant attorneys general to argue both sides of the dispute. In that way, there were always attorneys defending the Legislature's enactment." See also MCL 14.28 ("the attorney general shall also, when requested by ... either branch of the legislature, ... intervene in and appear for the people of this state in any ... court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested."). Had the Attorney General followed that procedure in this case, the standing issue would be moot and much angst and gnashing of teeth could have been avoided.