No. 350938 No. 351073
[…] 2018 PA 608 also provides a criminal penalty for a false indicator of a circulator's status. Specifically, MCL 168.482c provides: "The circulator of a petition under section 482 who knowingly makes a false statement concerning his or her status as a paid signature gatherer or volunteer signature gatherer is guilty of a misdemeanor." Finally, MCL 168.482a(1) requires that "[i]f an individual who circulates a petition under section 482 is a paid signature gatherer, then that individual must, before circulating any petition, file a signed affidavit with the secretary of state that indicates he or she is a paid signature gatherer." If a paid circulator has not filed the affidavit, any signature obtained by the circulator is invalid, and if a circulator's petition does not meet the necessary requirements under § 482, any signature on that petition is invalid. MCL 168.482a(2) and (4).