No. 350938 No. 351073
[…] It is therefore unconstitutional. The same holds true for MCL 168.477 and MCL 168.482(4), involving the 15% geographic requirement. As a result of this holding, we need not consider the League of Women Voters’ alternative arguments on this issue.
B. CIRCULATORS
We next turn to the requirements set forth in 2018 PA 608 concerning petition circulators. Several parts of the act are at issue. First, MCL 168.482 provides, in relevant part:
(7) Each petition under this section must provide at the top of the page check boxes and statements printed in
12-point type to clearly indicate whether the circulator of the petition is a paid signature gatherer or a volunteer signature gatherer.
(8) Each petition under this section must clearly indicate below the statement required under subsection (7) and be printed in 12-point type that if the petition circulator does not comply with all of the requirements of this act for petition circulators, any signature obtained by that petition circulator on that petition is invalid and will not be counted.
2018 PA 608 also provides a criminal penalty for a false indicator of a circulator's status.