Docket No. 144630. Calendar No. 3.
[…] The proposition asked the following question:
Shall the limitation on the total amount of taxes which may be imposed upon all property in the County of Jackson be increased by 1.00 mill on each dollar ($1.00 per $1,000.00) of the assessed valuation, as equalized, for a period of twenty (20) years, 1977 to 1996, inclusive, said millage increase to be used exclusively for the purpose of establishing and operating a single public library system in Jackson County? [Jackson II, 428 Mich. at 375 n. 5, 408 N.W.2d 801.]
.MCL 211.24e(2) provides in relevant part:
[U]nless the taxing unit complies with section 16 of the uniform budgeting and accounting act, 1968 PA 2, MCL 141.436, the governing body of a taxing unit shall not levy ad valorem property taxes for operating purposes for an ensuing fiscal year of the taxing unit that yield an amount more than the sum of the taxes levied at the base tax rate on additions within the taxing unit for the ensuing fiscal year plus an amount equal to the taxes levied for operating purposes for the concluding fiscal year on existing property.
Petitioner's claim fits the act's jurisdictional requirement. Petitioner appealed from a final determination of respondent board to rollback a tax levy pursuant to MCL 211.24e. Respondent board may be viewed as an “agency” for such purpose.