Docket No. 144630. Calendar No. 3.
[…] MCL 205.731 provides an exception for jurisdiction in tax cases:
The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the following:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.
.MCL 205.703(a) defines “agency” as “a board, official, or administrative agency empowered to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is subject to review under the jurisdiction of the tribunal or that has collected a tax for which a refund is claimed.”
(b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state.
* * *
(e) Any other proceeding provided by law.