Docket No. 144630. Calendar No. 3.
[…] Questions concerning how the funds collected may be expended do not appear to be implicated in disputes related to assessments, valuations, rates, allocation and equalization. The question presented here is whether the exclusive jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal extends to such questions when the funds are collected pursuant to special assessment laws. [ Id. at 737–738, 322 N.W.2d 152 (citation omitted).]
Thus, as with Wikman, Romulus was largely concerned with the particularities of special assessments.
.MCL 205.751(1) provides:
A decision and opinion of the tribunal shall be made within a reasonable period, shall be in writing or stated in the record, and shall include a concise statement of facts and conclusions of law, stated separately and, upon order of the tribunal, shall be officially reported and published.
Accordingly, it should first be noted that Wikman and Romulus are of limited application outside the context of special assessments.