Docket No. 144630. Calendar No. 3.
[…] The board constitutes an “agency” pursuant to the definition set forth in MCL 205.703(a). And the issue here is one arising “under the property tax laws.” See MCL 400.576 (specifically allowing defendant to “levy up to 1 mill [property tax] for services to older citizens”); Const. 1963, art. 9, § 6 (governing property taxes). Thus, the central issue in this case is whether the board's decision not to levy and spend the full 0.5 mill “relat[es] to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization.”
The ballot proposition explicitly referenced Const. 1963, art. 9, § 6, which provides in part:
Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the total amount of general ad valorem taxes imposed upon real and tangible personal property for all purposes in any one year shall not exceed 15 mills on each dollar of the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized. Under procedures provided by law, which shall guarantee the right of initiative, separate tax limitations for any county and for the townships and for school districts therein, the aggregate of which shall not exceed 18 mills on each dollar of such valuation, may be adopted and thereafter altered by the vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such county voting thereon, in lieu of the limitation hereinbefore established.
None of the listed terms is statutorily defined, so we begin by consulting a dictionary. Koontz v. Ameritech Servs., Inc., 466 Mich. 304, 312, 645 N.W.2d 34 (2002). On initial review of this list, “rates” appears to be the most relevant term under the facts of this case.