Docket No. 144630. Calendar No. 3.
[…] Colonial Village, 142 Mich.App. at 478, 370 N.W.2d 25.
As explained earlier, because this case proceeds under MCL 205.731(a), the tribunal's jurisdiction is based on the subject matter of the proceeding, not the type of relief requested.
IV. CONCLUSION
This case concerns whether the Michigan Tax Tribunal possesses jurisdiction over plaintiffs' claim for mandamus to enforce the terms of a property-tax ballot proposition that provided for the levy of an additional 0.5 mill property tax in Hillsdale County to fund plaintiff HCSS. Because that claim falls within the scope of MCL 205.731(a) as a “proceeding for direct review of a final decision ... of an agency relating to ... rates ... under the property tax laws of this state,” we conclude that the tribunal possesses exclusive and original jurisdiction. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the 64Court of Appeals, which vacated and reversed the circuit court's judgment for mandamus for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.