Colonial Village v. Riverview
[…] Defendant city argues that a fair reading of the plaintiff's complaint reveals that in reality plaintiff is contesting the statutory scheme; that the tax is an ad valorem tax which is assessed against every property-owning taxpayer, irrespective of whether the garbage is collected; that the Tax Tribunal has broad and exclusive jurisdiction to hear matters involving property taxes, and plaintiff should not be permitted to circumvent the tribunal's jurisdiction by disguising its claim as being contractual in nature.

The exclusive jurisdiction provisions of the Tax Tribunal Act are found in § 31 of the act, MCL 205.731; MSA 7.650(31). It reads:

"The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:

"(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.

"(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws."

Logic and case law compel us to rule that exclusive jurisdiction lies with the Tax Tribunal in the instant dispute.