No. 342101
[…] [Quotation marks and citations omitted.]
Plaintiffs argue that the circuit court's jurisdiction over the present matter stems from 1963 Const, art 6, §28, which provides, in relevant part:
All final decisions, findings, rulings and orders of any administrative officer or agency existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial or quasi-judicial and affect private rights or licenses, shall be subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law.For its part, the city argued that jurisdiction over this particular matter rested solely with the MTT pursuant to MCL 205.731(a), which provides the MTT with "exclusive and original jurisdiction over . . . [a] proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state." In Hillsdale, 494 Mich at 53, the Court explained that four elements must exist for a matter to fall within the MTT's exclusive jurisdiction: