No. 342101
[…] See also Kadzban v Grandville, 442 Mich 495, 500; 502 NW2d 299 (1993) ("A special assessment is a levy upon property within a specified district. . . . In contrast to a tax, a special assessment is imposed to defray the costs of specific local improvements, rather than to raise revenue for general governmental purposes."); MCL 211.761(e) (defining a "special assessment" as "an assessment against real property calculated on a benefit or ad valorem basis for curb and gutter, sidewalk, sewer, water, or street paving . . . ." (emphasis added)).
Despite their protestations to the contrary, there can be no doubt that plaintiffs are alleging the existence of a special assessment.