No. 342101
[…] However, when it came to the trial court's jurisdiction over the matter, both parties relied on authority that required the existence of a final decision. 1963 Const, art 6, §28; MCL 205.731(a). Thus, for the trial court to even possibly have jurisdiction, there must be a final decision.
Both parties now accept that there was a final decision, which was the decision reached by the Commission on May 22, 2017, to move forward with the sidewalk improvement plan. Thus, when it comes to MCL 205.731(a), the first element is met; plaintiffs seek review of a final decision. Hillsdale, 494 Mich at 53. There is no dispute that the Commission is an agency, nor should there be. Pursuant to MCL 205.703(a), an "agency" is "a board, official, or administrative agency empowered to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is subject to review under the jurisdiction of the [MTT] or that has collected a tax for which a refund is claimed." The Commission is clearly an "agency" under this definition; it is a board empowered to make a decision, assessment, or order.
The true dispute in this case is whether the third requirement of Hillsdale is satisfied.