Docket No. 316695.
[…] In this instance, the former need not give way to the latter where Duggan asserts that he may be a write-in candidate under state law, citing MCL 168.737a, and there is no constitutional right to vote for an individual who did not meet the eligibility requirements to have their name placed on the ballot. Indeed, voters have the right to expect that the candidates appearing on ballots have met the requirements set by the citizens in the charter.
No durational residency requirement was contained in the 1997 Detroit City Charter.
.MCL 168.737a(1) provides, in pertinent part: “The write-in candidate shall file the declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate with the filing official for that elective office on or before 4 p.m. on the second Friday immediately before the election.” Section 3–106 of the charter allows for state law to apply to the filing for office by candidates except as otherwise provided in the charter. Thus, the voters remain free to “cast their votes effectively.” Williams v. Rhodes, 393 U.S. 23, 30, 89 S.Ct. 5, 21 L.Ed.2d 24 (1968).