Docket No. 316695.
[…] Voting to certify were Winfrey and Keelean, apparently on the basis that Duggan was qualified because he had been a registered voter in Detroit for one year before the filing deadline applicable to all candidates. Pugh dissented.
.MCL 168.323 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be the duty of the board of city election commissioners to prepare the primary ballots to be used by the electors.”
In pertinent part, MCL 168.719 provides that “[t]he election commission of each city, township and village shall perform such duties relative to the preparation, printing and delivery of ballots as are required by law of the boards of election commissioners of counties.”
Plaintiff then brought an action for mandamus in circuit court, seeking a declaratory judgment that Duggan was ineligible to appear on the ballot because he did not comply with the charter.