Docket No. 316695.
[…] As noted, the Detroit City Charter sets forth qualifications to be a candidate for elective office in § 2–101, which specifies that a “person seeking elective office must be a ... registered voter of the City of Detroit for one (1) year at the time of filing for office ....” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff argues, and the circuit court determined, that the emphasizedlanguage means that a candidate must be a registered voter one year prior to filing his or her papers for office, while Duggan argues that the phrase refers to the filing deadline applicable to all candidates.
.MCL 168.321(1)provides: “Except as provided in subsection (3) and sections 327, 641, 642, and 644g., the qualifications, nomination, election, appointment, term of office, and removal from office of a city officer shall be in accordance with the charter provisions governing the city.”
To support his position, Duggan argues that the phrase “at the time of filing for office” in § 2–101 is ambiguous. When reviewing the provisions of a home rule city charter, we apply the same rules that we apply to the construction of statutes. Detroit v.