No. 312316
[…] Defendant claimed that the United States military possessed some medical records that he was attempting to obtain. Defendant speculated that if he received those records, those records could reflect post-traumatic stress disorder, and another expert may be better suited to evaluate defendant. Thus, with defendant's request for another examination being based on speculation, he cannot establish a factual basis that he was denied his right to present a defense.
The procedure that a defendant must follow before raising the defense of legal insanity is outlined in MCL 768.20a. That statute reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(3) The defendant may, at his or her own expense, secure an independent psychiatric evaluation by a clinician of his or her choice on the issue of his or her insanity at the time the alleged offense was committed. If the defendant is indigent, the court may, upon showing of good cause, order that the county pay for an independent psychiatric evaluation. The defendant shall notify the prosecuting attorney at least 5 days before the day scheduled for the independent evaluation that he or she intends to secure such an evaluation. The prosecuting attorney may similarly obtain independent psychiatric evaluation. A clinician secured by an indigent defendant is entitled to receive a reasonable fee as approved by the court.The trial court's denial of a second independent psychiatric evaluation was supported by the plain language of MCL 768.20a(3), which states that a defendant may secure "an independent psychiatric evaluation" on the issue of insanity.