Pinnacle Greenbriar, LLC v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] The tribunal's factual findings are conclusive if supported by "competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Id.

III. ANALYSIS

On appeal, petitioners argue that the tribunal erred by affirming the final assessments because the tax should have been determined based on the value of the property transferred at the time of the land contracts' execution, i.e. the value of the vacant lots. We disagree.

Section 3 of the SRETTA imposes a tax on written instruments that convey property when they are recorded. MCL 207.523(1). Section 3 specifically provides, in relevant part:

(1) There is imposed, in addition to all other taxes, a tax upon the following written instruments executed within this state when the instrument is recorded:

(a) Contracts for the sale or exchange of property or any interest in the property or any combination of sales or exchanges or any assignment or transfer of property or any interest in the property.

(b) Deeds or instruments of conveyance of property or any interest in property, for consideration. [MCL 207.523(1)(a) and (b) (emphasis added).]
The transfer tax imposed under § 3 is the responsibility of the seller or grantor. MCL 207.523(2).