Barrow v. Wayne Cnty. Bd. of Canvassers
[…] unit shall pay such charges to the county treasurer. [Emphasis added.]

In response, defendant argued that, despite plaintiff's contentions, it did investigate plaintiff's allegations: defendant conducted a recount. And citing MCL 168.872, defendant opined that it could conduct the specific type of investigation that plaintiff wanted only if defendant found that there was "probably cause" to believe the allegations in plaintiff's petition. And because defendant had found at the recount that plaintiff's allegations were baseless, defendant had no duty to investigate further.

MCL 168.872 states:

Whenever a petition has been filed for a recount by any person conceiving himself aggrieved on account of any fraud, wrongdoing or violation of the law perpetrated or committed by any election inspector or inspectors or any other person in respect to said election for which said recount has been petitioned, in any primary or election, and it shall appear to the board of canvassers having jurisdiction over said recount that there is probably cause to believe that there has been fraud, wrongdoing or a violation of the law in respect to said election for which said recount has been petitioned, the said canvassers shall make full and complete investigation of the same. Said canvassers shall have full power and authority to subpoena witnesses and to open any ballot box, regardless of the condition in which the same may be found, and may break open, if sealed, the seal thereon and examine the ballots contained therein. If, after the investigation, said board has good reason to believe that any fraud, wrongdoing or a violation of the law has been committed in respect to said election, then said board of canvassers shall forthwith make a written report of their findings to the prosecuting attorney and to the circuit judge or judges of the county where the petitioner resides if it be a county, city, township or village election, and to the attorney general and to the circuit judge of the county of Ingham if it be a district or state election. Said reports shall be signed by each of the canvassers having jurisdiction of said recount, or a majority thereof. Pending the making of such report, the board of canvassers having jurisdiction of such recount shall carefully preserve and safeguard the ballot boxes and the ballots contained therein until an order of the court, to which said report was submitted, is made authorizing the disposition of the same. Any action taken in such investigation shall not preclude any official recount of the ballots cast at any such election, if otherwise allowed by the general election laws.