Barrow v. Wayne Cnty. Bd. of Canvassers
[…] Upon the filing of a petition for recount, and the giving of notice, if notice is required to be given, the board of county canvassers shall be summoned by the clerk of the board and here make an investigation of the facts set forth in the petition. [Emphasis added.]

Considering this language, then, we agree that defendant had a clear legal duty to "make an investigation of the facts" set forth in plaintiff's petition. MCL 168.869 contains no language indicating that a board of canvassers has the option of declining to investigate the facts alleged in a petition. And MCL 168.24a(1) states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll of the powers granted to and duties required by law to be performed by all boards of canvassers established by law, other than the board of state canvassers, are granted to and required to be performed by the board of county canvassers." Consequently, defendant had a clear legal duty to "make an investigation of the facts" set forth in plaintiff's petition.