Barrow v. Wayne Cnty. Bd. of Canvassers
[…] This case arises from plaintiff's running in the August 3, 2021 primary election for mayor of the city of Detroit. Plaintiff lost in the primary. MCL 168.862 allows a losing candidate to petition the applicable board of county canvassers for a recount:

A board of county canvassers has two main functions: to "determine and declare the results of an election for all county and local propositions," Wills v. Iron Co. Bd. of Canvassers , 183 Mich.App. 797, 802, 455 N.W.2d 405 (1990), citing MCL 168.826, and to conduct recounts of elections within a board's jurisdiction, see MCL 168.24a.

In relevant part, MCL 168.24a states:

(1) A 4-member board of county canvassers is established in every county in this state. All of the powers granted to and duties required by law to be performed by all boards of canvassers established by law, other than the board of state canvassers, are granted to and required to be performed by the board of county canvassers.

(2) The board of county canvassers shall conduct all recounts of elections in cities, townships, villages, school districts, metropolitan districts, or any other districts and be vested with all of the powers and required to perform all the duties in connection with any recount. [MCL 168.24a(1) and (2) ].