12-18-2024
[…] That said, a statute clearly can impose a duty "enjoined by law" for purposes of MCL 750.478, and the prosecution offers several statutes that it says imposed a duty on defendant that he neglected to perform. We, like the circuit court, find persuasive the prosecution's argument that MCL 51.75 imposed a duty "enjoined by law" on defendant that he allegedly willfully neglected to perform.
MCL 51.75 states, "The sheriff shall have the charge and custody of the jails of his county, and of the prisoners in the same; and shall keep them himself, or by his deputy or jailer." We believe that MCL 51.75's statement that the sheriff or the sheriff's deputies "shall keep them" refers to "prisoners" in the sheriff's charge.