12-18-2024
[…] The prosecution alleges that an inmate wearing civilian clothing escaped from the jail and ran through an alley into the street past defendant, who was taking a smoke break outside of the jail. Defendant, according to the prosecution, saw the escaping inmate and another deputy chasing the inmate, but ignored the situation and failed to assist in the inmate's capture in violation of WCSD policy.
No preliminary examination was held because the sole charge against defendant is a misdemeanor to be tried in the district court. See MCL 600.8311(e) ("There shall not be a preliminary examination for any misdemeanor to be tried in a district court."). This opinion's recitation of the underlying facts is based on the factual allegations in the prosecution's brief.
Defendant contends, among other things, that he did not receive an alert that an inmate escaped, and that he was unaware that the person being chased was an escaped inmate.