No. 75 MAP 2022 No. 76 MAP 2022
[…] They contend this restoration salvaged sovereign immunity regarding tort claims but had no effect on mandamus damages that had never been barred by the doctrine. Wine Vendors’ Brief at 23. Additionally, Wine Vendors cite examples of mandamus damages awards in the years that followed the enactment of the Sovereign Immunity Act in cases such as City of Pittsburgh and Temple University v. Commonwealth Department of Public Welfare, 104 Pa.Cmwlth. 285, 521 A.2d 986 (1987). Id. at 23-24.
Wine Vendors cite Section 2310, which provides that "it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity." 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (emphasis by Wine Vendors).
Because sovereign immunity has never barred mandamus damages, Wine Vendors advise that there is no conflict between Section 8303 and the Sovereign Immunity Act.