No. 75 MAP 2022 No. 76 MAP 2022
[…] Id. at 335. At issue in Dorsey was whether the 1980 Tort Claims Act immunized the Register of Wills from suit under Section 3172 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code ("PEF Code"), 20 Pa.C.S. § 3172 (effective July 1, 1972). Id. at 336. We found in Dorsey that the "tort/eontract construct" was not "necessarily appropriate in all questions of immunity." Id. at 341. "[E]mploying only the cannons of statutory construction," we held "that Section 3172 of the PEF Code creates a targeted form of accountability resting outside of the scope of governmental and official immunity." Id.
Section 3172 of the PEF Code states: "If any register shall grant letters without having taken such bond as is required by law, he and his surety shall be liable to pay all damages which shall accrue to any person by reason thereof." 20 Pa.C.S. § 3172.