No. 75 MAP 2022 No. 76 MAP 2022
[…] John G. Papianou, Esq., Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads, LLP, for Appellees MFW Wine Co., LLC, A6 Wine Company, Bloomsday Cafe, GECC2 LLC d/b/a Bloomsday Cafe.
John G. Papianou, Esq., Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads, LLP, for Appellee Log Cabin Property, LP.
TODD, C.J., DONOHUE, DOUGHERTY, WECHT, MUNDY, BROBSON, JJ.
OPINION
JUSTICE DONOHUE
In this appeal, we consider whether the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board ("PLCB") is a "person" within the meaning of Section 8303 of the Judicial Code and, if so, whether sovereign immunity bars mandamus damages sought pursuant to that provision.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8303 ("Section 8303") provides: "A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal."
In MFW Wine Co., LLC v. PLCB, the Commonwealth Court issued a declaratory judgment that PLCB failed to perform its statutory duty to implement procedures to facilitate the direct shipment of special orders to customers.