No. 75 MAP 2022 No. 76 MAP 2022
[…] See, e.g., Pennsylvania State Educ, Ass’n v. Commonwealth, Dep’t of Educ., 101 Pa. Cmwlth. 497, 516 A.2d 1308, 1310 (1986) ("A Commonwealth agency whose interest will be affected by a declaration, sought by a plaintiff against another, is an indispensable party,"): Piper Aircraft Corp. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 53 53 Pa.Cmwlth. 209, 417 A.2d 283, 285 (1980) ("With particular regard to declaratory judgment proceedings, we have held that a Commonwealth agency whose interest will be affected by a declaration, sought by a plaintiff against another, is an indispensable party.").
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7533 ("Any person … whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute … may have determined any question of construction or validity … thereunder.").
Similarly, Wine Vendors argue that because PLCB concedes that they are entitled to costs, it admits to being a "person" within the meaning of Section 8303. See PLCB’s Brief at 7 n.4 (conceding Wine Vendors are entitled to costs).