No. 75 MAP 2022 No. 76 MAP 2022
[…] Wine Vendors’ Brief at 36.
Wine Vendors also argue that regardless of whether PLCB is a "person" within the meaning of the SCA, the SCA definitions only apply "unless the context clearly indicates otherwise[.]" 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (emphasis added).
The context in which the General Assembly used the word "person" in Section 8303[,] and the context in which it amended the default definition of "person" in 1992—demonstrate that the General Assembly never intended to exclude Commonwealth agencies from the scope of Section 8303’s action to recover damages from a defendant in a mandamus action who is "adjudged … to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law."
Wine Vendors’ Brief at 39 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 8303).