No. 75 MAP 2022 No. 76 MAP 2022
[…] In reaching that conclusion, this Court observed that "Section 1933 of the SCA provides that, in the event of a conflict, a specific provision (Section 3172 imposing liability on the register specifically) governs over the more general provision (Section 8545 providing immunity from damages generally)." Id. at 342. However, at the same time, "Section 1936 of the SCA provides that later enacted statutes should generally control over earlier, conflicting statutes." Id. But the later-in-time rule was subject to the caveat under Section 1933 that specific statutes govern over conflicting general statutes unless "it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail." Id. (quoting 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933). Resolving that question, we reasoned that
the enactment in 1980 of the Tort Claims Act was in response to our Court’s abolition of the common law doc
trines of governmental and sovereign immunity in the mid–1970s.