No. 75 MAP 2022 No. 76 MAP 2022
[…] Commonwealth Court Decisions
Judge Covey wrote for the same 3-2 majority in MFW II and Log Cabin and was joined by Judges Cannon and McCullough. Judge Wojcik authored the dissenting opinions in both cases and was joined by President Judge Cohn Jubelirer.
MFW II
In MFW II, The Commonwealth Court first addressed whether PLCB is a "person" within the meaning of Section 8303. MFW II, 276 A.3d at 1232-35. After recognizing the term is not defined within the Judicial Code, it turned to the definition set forth in Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 ("SCA"). The SCA defines "person" broadly as including "a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (defining "person"). Further, the introduction to Section 1991 indicates as follows: "The following words and phrases, when used in any statute finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings given to them in this section[.]" 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991.