No. 75 MAP 2022 No. 76 MAP 2022
[…] Critically, in Meyer II, our statutory interpretation began by identifying an ambiguity as to whether the UTPCPL definition included government entities, whereas there is no ambiguity in Section 1991’s inclusion of government entities. Thus, Meyer II does not inform our interpretation of definition of "person" applicable to Section 8303.
For the final stage of our textual analysis, having found that the plain meaning of "person" under the SCA includes the PLCB, we return to the question of whether "the context clearly indicates otherwise[.]" 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991. It does not.
Section 8303 provides that a "person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8303. The term "mandamus" is defined as a "writ issued by a court to compel performance of a particular act by a lower court or a governmental officer or body , usu[ally] to correct a prior action or failure to act."