No. 75 MAP 2022 No. 76 MAP 2022
[…] PLCB’s Brief at 16. PLCB’s argument is analogous to the rationale we rejected in Meyer v. Community College of Beaver County, 606 Pa. 539, 2 A.3d 499 (2010) ("Meyer I"), with regard to the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act ("Tort Claims Act") (recodified as 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8541-8542).
We note that the General Assembly has also reaffirmed sovereign immunity with respect to government contracts under the Procurement Code and then waived that immunity in limited circumstances. See 62 Pa.C.S. § 1702(a) (reaffirming sovereign immunity); id. § 1702(b) (waiving sovereign immunity "as a bar to claims against Commonwealth agencies brought in accordance with sections 1711.1 (relating to protests of solicitations or awards) and 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies) and Subchapter C (relating to Board of Claims) but only to the extent set forth in this chapter") (footnote omitted).