73 Pa. Stat. § 201-9.2
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 201-9.2 - Private actions
(a) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater. The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(b) Any permanent injunction, judgment or order of the court made under section 4 of this act shall be prima facie evidence in an action brought under section 9.2 of this act that the defendant used or employed acts or practices declared unlawful by section 3 of this act.
73 P.S. § 201-9.2
1968, Dec. 17, P.L. 1224, No. 387, § 9.2, added 1976, Nov. 24, P.L. 1166, No. 260, § 1, imd. effective. Affected 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 2(a) [1433], effective 6/27/1978. Amended 1996, Dec. 4, P.L. 906, No. 146, § 4, effective in 60 days.