47 Pa. Stat. § 3-305
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 3-305 - Sales by Pennsylvania Liquor Stores
(a) The board shall in its discretion determine where and what classes, varieties and brands of liquor and alcohol it shall make available to the public and where such liquor and alcohol will be sold. Every Pennsylvania Liquor Store shall be authorized to sell combinati
* * *
In computing the retail price of such special orders for liquor or alcohol, the board shall not include the cost of freight or shipping before applying a mark-up that is equal to ten per centum of the cost of the product and taxes but shall add the freight or shipping charges to the price after the markup and taxes have been applied. In addition to the ten per centum mark-up, the board shall impose handling fees on special orders which come to rest at a store, in the same manner that it imposes them on the other alcohol that it sells.
A licensed importer or a licensed vendor may place special orders on behalf of customers and may deliver the orders to customers. The orders do not need to come to rest at a store, but delivery may not occur until payment for the order has been forwarded to the board and the board has authorized the delivery of the order. A handling fee may not be assessed by the board on an order delivered directly to a customer. Liability for special orders that do not come to rest at a store, shall, until the order is delivered to the customer, remain with the licensed importer or licensed vendor that placed the order on behalf of the customer. The board shall, by January 1, 2017, implement a procedure for processing special orders which do not come to rest at a store. The board may continue to accept special orders at its stores even after the procedure is implemented.
Unless the customer pays for and accepts delivery of any such special order within ten days after notice of arrival, the store may place it in stock for general sale and the customer's deposit shall be forfeited.
(a.1) The board may refuse to process a special order and preclude a vendor or importer from processing a special order, if it appears that the special order is for an item substantially similar to an item that is on the monthly list the board publishes under section 488(c) or if the board believes that demand for the item is such that it should be made available generally. If the processing of a special order is refused or precluded under this subsection, the item shall be made available through the board in the amount and manner the board deems appropriate.
(a.2) The following shall apply:
(1) Notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary, except as provided under paragraph (2), no product that meets the definition of a "ready-to-drink cocktail" may be sold as a special order.
(2) A product that meets the definition of a "ready-to-drink cocktail" may be sold as a special order to licensees that do not possess a ready-to-drink cocktail permit if the products are not sold for off-premises consumption.
* * *