Commonwealth v. Coleman
[…] Appellant's attempts to shift the focus of the analysis to his particular conduct or circumstances are not supported by the text of Section 9715. Indeed, Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses)—the sentencing enhancement provision that immediately precedes Section 9715—supports our analysis. Specifically, Section 9714(a)(1) provides:

Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon a second conviction for a crime of violence, the court shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties under this section for a third conviction for a crime of violence. Failure to provide such notice

shall not render the offender ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2).

42 Pa. C.S. § 9714(a)(1) (emphasis added).