Commonwealth v. Coleman
[…] The dissent's analysis of Section 9715(b) of the Sentencing Code is yet another effort to manufacture ambiguity in Section 9715, which the dissent ultimately resolves in a manner that contravenes the statute's plain and unambiguous language. Indeed, insofar as the dissent posits that Section 9715(b) requires the imposition of a judgment of sentence in order for there to be a "complete record" of a person's "previous convictions," such interpretation would render the word "convicted" as used in Section 9715(a) and other uses of the term "conviction" in Section 9715(b) nonsensical or would require those terms to mean something different. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9715(a) (providing that "any person convicted of murder of the third degree ... who has previously been convicted at any time of murder ... shall be sentenced to life imprisonment" (emphasis added)); 42 Pa. C.S. § 9715(b) ("Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction , but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing " (emphasis added)). Thus, the dissent's interpretation would yield an absurd result.