Commonwealth v. Coleman
[…] Additionally, we rejected a similar argument to Appellant's in Commonwealth v. Vasquez , 562 Pa. 120, 753 A.2d 807 (2000). In that case, "Eddie Vasquez (Vasquez) was arrested and charged with delivering cocaine to an undercover officer on a number of occasions." Id. at 808. A single criminal information was filed against him, and he pleaded guilty at a single guilty plea hearing to two counts of delivering cocaine "related to separate drug transactions." Id. On the second drug trafficking count, the trial court sentenced Vasquez to three to six years of imprisonment pursuant to Section 7508(a)(3)(i) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 7508(a)(3)(i) (providing that "if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense," defendant shall be sentenced to mandatory minimum term of "three years in prison and [a] $10,000 [fine] or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity"). In this Court, Vasquez argued Section 7508 should not have been applied to him. In particular, he "seem[ed] vaguely to imply that [his] two drug offenses [we]re part of a single criminal episode and thus [could not] be considered separate convictions for purposes of the enhancement statute."