Commonwealth v. Coleman
[…] Id. In so doing, the Superior Court explained:

[The d]efendant was found guilty at the same time and by the same jury of two counts of third[-]degree murder arising out of the same incident. We believe it strains the plain meaning of the statute to interpret "previously convicted" to encompass this situation. We note that when the legislature intended such a result, it said so in plain language, as in the death penalty statute. See 42 Pa.[ ]C.S.[ ] § 9711(d)(10), (11), (12) ("[T]he defendant has been convicted of another [offense] committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue.")[.]

Id. (some alterations in original) (emphasis omitted).