Commonwealth v. Coleman
[…] Appellant contends that Section 9715 of the Sentencing Code should not be construed to apply to a case such as this one, where a single course of conduct caused multiple, instantaneous, simultaneous deaths and the convictions at issue were "at most" minutes apart. (Appellant's Brief at 21.) As for the language used in Section 9715(a), and specifically the phrase "has previously been convicted," Appellant argues that the term " ‘previous[,’] in its everyday use, implies an event other than that under consideration." (Id. at 24 (emphasis in original).) Appellant also argues that Section 9715(b) ’s language relating to proof at sentencing and providing that "[t]he sentencing court ... shall have a complete record of the previous convictions of the offender, copies of which shall be furnished to the offender" refutes the Commonwealth's interpretation of the statute. Appellant adds that the Commonwealth's interpretation "would condone a gross disparity: treating a single criminal episode as if it were repeat criminal episodes, based on happenstance."