Commonwealth v. Coleman
[…] In addition to this significant difference in language employed by the General Assembly, Section 9715 provides that the sentencing enhancement applies "notwithstanding any other ... statute to the contrary," including "the provisions of [S]ection ... 9714." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9715(a). This difference in statutory text combined with Section 9715(a) ’s directive that Section 9715 applies notwithstanding any other statute to the contrary, again evidences a clear and deliberate choice on the part of the General Assembly—i.e. , to prescribe a specific enhancement of life imprisonment to "any person convicted of murder of the third degree ... who has previously been convicted at any time of murder" or other qualifying offense.

Additionally, we rejected a similar argument to Appellant's in Commonwealth v. Vasquez , 562 Pa. 120, 753 A.2d 807 (2000). In that case, "Eddie Vasquez (Vasquez) was arrested and charged with delivering cocaine to an undercover officer on a number of occasions."