Commonwealth v. Coleman
[…] Beasley , 479 A.2d at 464 . The Beasley Court saw no reason to accord two inconsistent meanings to the word "conviction" in "consecutively enumerated provisions" and ultimately applied the "popular" meaning to "conviction," i.e., "found guilty" rather than "found guilty and sentenced." Id.

A similar rationale can be applied to the language of Section 9715 in the instant matter. Subsection (a) applies to "any person convicted of murder of the third degree in this Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary manslaughter," and its application is unquestionably to be determined at sentencing, pursuant to Subsection (b). 42 Pa.C.S. § 9715(a) - (b) (emphasis added).