2011-09-28
[…] Our Court agreed that the defendant did not lure the child into the car and, at most, unsuccessfully tried to do so which was conduct punishable by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901—criminal attempt—an offense for which he was not charged. Consequently, we did not specifically address the question of whether a mere invitation or offer constituted a lure under Section 2910, as that question was not presented to our Court for decision.
As the Concurring and Dissenting Opinion notes, in response to the Tate decision, the legislature amended Section 2910 to proscribe the offense of attempted luring and, also, established a specific defense for the offense of luring or attempting to lure a child into a structure: “It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the person lured or attempted to lure the child into the structure for a lawful purpose.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2910(b).