2011-09-28
[…] The court conceded that the offer in Adamo could have been “an invitation to sexual misconduct,” Figueroa, 648 A.2d at 557, but it determined that the Adamo court based its decision not on that fact, but, rather, on a strict reading of the statute and found that intent to harm was not an express requirement of Section 2910. However, the Figueroa court rebuffed the notion that Section 2910 was a strict liability statute, and found that, because the statute did not set forth a specific mens rea requirement, the default culpability standard was that set forth in Section 302(c) of the Crimes Code which provides:
When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.
The Figueroa court additionally concluded the Adamo court's “inducement” requirement was met, deeming the offer of a ride to school on a snowy, icy day to meet this requirement, since, in the Figueroa court's view, it could have been regarded by the children as a “favorable enticement.”