2011-09-28
[…] FN5.
§ 2910. Luring a child into a motor vehicle
A person who lures a child into a motor vehicle without the consent, express or implied, of the child's parent or guardian, unless the circumstances reasonably indicate that the child is in need of assistance, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2910 (enacted 2/2/1990, amended 1/9/2006).
The statute provides the following affirmative defense:
Affirmative defense.—It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the person lured or attempted to lure the child into the structure for a lawful purpose.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2910(b).