holding that the neck is an intimate part of the body for purposes of indecent assault
[…] The rule of lenity provides that, where a statute is penal and the language of the statute is ambiguous, the statute must be construed in favor of the defendant, and against the government. Commonwealth v. Cousins , 654 Pa. 55, 212 A.3d 34, 39 (2019) ("Under the rule of lenity, when a penal statute is ambiguous, it must be strictly construed in favor of the defendant."). The rule of lenity, though it has its origins in common law, is consistent with our rules of statutory construction, which require that provisions of a penal statute be construed strictly. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b) ("All provisions of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed: (1) Penal provisions ...."). However, strict construction, as noted above, does not require that the words of a penal statute be given their narrowest meaning or that legislative intent should be disregarded.