1535 MDA 2023 J-A15030-24
[…] (footnote omitted)).Id. (italics removed, footnote in original). In relevant part, section 9799.54 provides:
(a) Registration.--The following individuals shall register with the Pennsylvania State Police as provided in this subchapter:
* * *
(4) An individual who was convicted of an offense similar to an offense set forth in section 9799.55 under the laws of … another state … and who, as of February 21, 2018, has not completed registration requirements. The period of
registration shall be as set forth in section 9799.56(b)(4) (relating to registration procedures and applicability) less any credit for time spent on a sexual offender registry of … another state … or with the Pennsylvania State Police prior to February 21, 2018.42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.54(a)(4).
In turn, section 9799.55 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Ten-year registration.--Except as provided under subsection (a.1) or (b), the following individuals shall be required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police for a period of 10 years:
(1)(i)(A) Individuals convicted within this Commonwealth of any of the following offenses committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012:
* * *
18 Pa.C.S. § 3126 (relating to indecent assault) where the offense is graded as a misdemeanor of the first degree or higher.
* * *
(3) Individuals who currently have a residence in this Commonwealth who have been convicted of offenses similar to the crimes cited in paragraphs (1)(i) or (ii) and (2) under the laws of … another state[.]
(a.1) Exception to 10-year registration.--Except as provided under subsection (b), an individual considered to be an offender under section 9799.56(b) (relating to registration procedures and applicability) shall be required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police for a period less than life, the duration of which is to
be determined under sections 9799.54 (relating to applicability) and 9799.56(b).
(b) Lifetime registration.--The following individuals shall be subject to lifetime registration:
(2) Individuals convicted: