142 EDA 2023 J-S06017-24
[…] Other statutes in the Crimes Code have included those terms when referring to "schools." See, e.g., 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2801 (antihazing statute separately defining "institution of higher education" as "[a]n institution located within this Commonwealth authorized to grant an associate or higher academic degree," and "secondary school" as "[a] public or private school within this Commonwealth that provides instruction in grades 7 through 12 or a combination of grades 7 through 12"); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6314(b)(3) (setting additional penalties for trafficking drugs "within 1,000 feet of the real property on which is located a public, private or parochial school or a college or university"); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6319 (defining "drug-free school zone" as "the area within 1,000 feet of the real property on which is located a public, private or parochial school or a college or university").
Here, the legislature chose not to include any higher education terms in the institutional sexual assault statute. "[A]s a matter of statutory interpretation, although one is admonished to listen attentively to what a statute says[,] one must also listen attentively to what it does not say."