142 EDA 2023 J-S06017-24
[…] Gamby, 283 A.3d at 306 (citing 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b)); Commonwealth v. Kelley, 569 Pa. 179, 801 A.2d 551, 554 (2002).
If, on the other hand, the statutory language is not explicit, we follow the instructions of the Statutory Construction Act to ascertain the General Assembly's intent. We do so by considering the factors listed in Section 1921(c), which include such matters as "[t]he object to be attained" and "[t]he consequences of a particular interpretation." See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(c). Similarly, the Crimes Code instructs that its provisions "shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 105. Only "when the language is susceptible of differing constructions" shall a statute "be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title and the special purposes of the particular provision involved." Id.
To discern the meaning of statutory language, or whether any ambiguity exists, we construe the statutory words and phrases "according to the rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage." 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1903. We may consult dictionary definitions. Gamby, 283 A.3d at 307.