Commonwealth v. Strunk
[…] Yet the Dissent does so. In focusing upon only one word in the statute, the Dissent ignores a host of other relevant interpretive factors, including (inter alia) the absence of any language suggesting a physical component, the inclusion of the provision governing communications with law enforcement officers, the fact that the jurisdictional aspect of the statute speaks only to communication, the absurd results that would follow the Dissent's interpretation, and the rule of lenity.

Section 6318 not only criminalizes communications with a minor; it also makes it illegal to contact "a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of duties who has assumed the identity of a minor." While the internet has provided countless benefits to society in recent decades, it also has created opportunities for some to engage in more nefarious behaviors.