Commonwealth v. Strunk
[…] Concurring Opinion at 4-5 (emphasis added). Despite this concession, the concurrence insists that Section 6318's definition of "contact' "speaks only about forms of communication" and "says nothing-not one word-about physical contact between an adult and a minor." Id. at 5. In my view, such an interpretation can only stand if one ignores the placement of the disjunctive "or" in the operative language. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(c) (defining "contacts" as "[d]irect or indirect contact or communication by any means, method or device, including contact or communication in person or through[, inter alia,] an agent or agency[.]" (emphasis added)). But as the concurrence is surely aware, doing so would offend the well-settled principles of statutory construction and render "direct or indirect contact" superfluous. See Ball v.