Commonwealth v. Strunk
[…] Upon determining that the "words of [a] statute are not explicit," the focus of statutory interpretation shifts from examining the statutory language to ascertaining the General Assembly's intent in enacting that statute. Here, ascertaining the General Assembly's intent is not as complicated as the Majority suggests. In fact, the intent could not be more clear: the purpose of this statute is to criminalize communicating with a minor in order to facilitate illicit interactions. To find the support for this conclusion, one need look no further than the remainder of Section 6318.

The General Assembly's chosen definition of "contact" speaks volumes, as does what the General Assembly chose not to say. Section 6318 defines "contact" as any "[d]irect or indirect contact or communication by any means, method or device, including contact or communication in person or through an agent or agency, through any print medium, the mails, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic communication system and any telecommunications, wire, computer or radio communications device or system." This definition speaks only about forms of communication. It says nothing-not one word-about physical contact between an adult and a minor. Had the General Assembly intended contact to mean anything other than communication, it could have, and would have, said so in its definition of the term.