Commonwealth v. Strunk
[…] Following an unsuccessful direct appeal, this Court granted allocatur to consider whether a conviction for unlawful contact with a minor may stand where, as here, the accused did not verbally communicate with the complainant prior to committing a Section 6318 enumerated offense. The majority vacates Strunk's unlawful contact with a minor conviction, finding that the evidence failed to prove that Strunk communicated with the victim for the purpose of facilitating the assaults. Because I disagree with the majority's interpretation of Section 6318 and the conduct it encompasses, I dissent.

To reiterate, Section 6318 criminalizes certain intentional contact with a minor and defines "contacts" as "[d]irect or indirect contact or communication by any means, method or device, including contact or communication in person or through[, inter alia,] an agent or agency[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(c) (emphasis added). As the resolution of the aforementioned issue necessarily involves statutory construction, I observe the following well-settled principles.