Commonwealth v. Strunk
[…] By expanding the reach of the statute to include online communications with undercover law enforcement officers, the General Assembly made it very clear that the intent underlying Section 6318 is to criminalize communications, not sexual conduct, which conduct the General Assembly already has addressed in numerous other parts of the Crimes Code.

Id. § 6318(a).

See 2006, Nov. 29, P.L. 1567, No. 178, § 3 (effective Jan. 1, 2007).

The "concurrent jurisdiction" portion of Section 6318 provides additional proof. That portion of the statute affords jurisdiction to prosecute the crime to the Office of the Attorney General when a person "contacts a minor through the use of a computer, computer system or computer network." The General Assembly's use of the term "contact" here can be interpreted in only one way: as a form of communication. One cannot touch another person physically through a computer or computer network.