Commonwealth v. Strunk
[…] Jurisdiction relinquished.

Chief Justice Todd and Justices Dougherty and Brobson join the opinion.

Justice Wecht files a concurring opinion in which Justice Donohue joins.

Justice Mundy files a dissenting opinion.

DISSENTING OPINION

MUNDY, JUSTICE

Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318, a person commits the offense of unlawful contact with a minor if he "is intentionally in contact with a minor . . . for the purpose of engaging in" certain sexual-related offenses, as identified in the statute. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a). Pertinently, Section 6318 defines "contacts" as "[d]irect or indirect contact or communication by any means, method or device, including contact or communication in person or through[, inter alia,] an agent or agency[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(c). In this case, Strunk was charged with numerous sexual-related offenses after he was accused of assaulting the daughter of his long-term paramour.