Commonwealth v. Strunk
[…] Since these pedophiles have gone "high-tech," our criminal laws must, too. Thirteen other States have some kind of anti-cyber enticer statute. It is time that Pennsylvania become the 14th.
Pa. H. J., 1997 Reg. Sess. 52 at 1750-1751 (emphases added). While these statements, much as any legislative history, are not definitive, they provide evidence that supports the Superior Court's long line of case law classifying Section 6318 as focused on communication.

The subsequent amendments to the statute also shed light on the proper construction of Section 6318. In 2002, the legislature added subsection (b.1) to the statute. That subsection provides for concurrent jurisdiction between the Attorney General and district attorneys for violations of Section 6318, "when the person charged with a violation of this section contacts a minor through the use of a computer, computer system or computer network." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(b.1) (effective Jan. 19, 2003). In this sentence the legislature clearly used "contacts" in its communicative understanding - it makes no sense to talk about physically touching a minor through a computer, computer system or computer network.

In 2006, the legislature unequivocally broadened the scope of Section 6318. It added language to subsection (a): "A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, …." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318 (effective Jan. 1, 2007) (underlined language added by legislature in 2006). The legislative intent of this addition is clear: to allow police officers to impersonate a minor through the use of communications technology. When the amendment was enacted, a current law enforcement officer, by definition, was not (and still is not) a minor. See 37 Pa.Code § 203.11(a)(1) (providing that, as of December 21, 1996, all police officers must be 18 years of age or older). Utilizing the "touch" definition of "contact" makes no sense under this amendment.

Similarly, in 2023, the legislature once again added language to Section 6318 to allow police officers to perform "sting" operations: "A person commits an offense if the person is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of duties who has assumed the identity of a minor or of another individual having direct contact with children, as defined under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a) (relating to definitions), …." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a) (effective Feb. 12, 2024) (underlined language added by the legislature in 2023).