Commonwealth v. Strunk
[…] The idiom does, however, also connote touching reference, when the direct object is "something." See id.

Further highlighting the ambiguity of the language, the legislature used the phrase "has … contact with" to mean physical contact in the statute defining indecent assault, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a) - one of the predicate crimes referenced in Section 6318(a)(1). Indecent assault occurs when a "person has indecent contact with the complainant …." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101. And "indecent contact" is explicitly defined as "[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any person." Id. Thus, when read in pari materia with Sections 3101 and 3126, there is reason to believe Section 6318's "in contact with" language means physical contact.