No. 4 MAP 2023 No. 5 MAP 2023 No. 6 MAP 2023 No. 7 MAP 2023
[…] Subsection 1511(b) provides: "No person shall be convicted of violating this section … if the person: (1) produces at the headquarters of the police officer who demanded to see the person’s license, within 15 days of the demand, a driver’s license valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the demand; or (2) if a citation has been filed, produces at the office of the issuing authority, within 15 days of the filing of the citation, a driver’s license valid in this Commonwealth on the date of the citation." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1511(b). Subsection 1311(c) similarly provides: "No person shall be convicted of violating this section … if the person produces at the office of the issuing authority or at the office of the arresting police officer within five days of the violation, a registration card valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the arrest." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1311(c). By their plain terms, these provisions permit a driver to produce his license and registration card either at the office of the police officer or the office of the issuing authority. That is not what happened here.