No. 4 MAP 2023 No. 5 MAP 2023 No. 6 MAP 2023 No. 7 MAP 2023
[…] The bare fact he eventually produced his driver’s license and registration card "at the scene" was insufficient to satisfy Sections 1511 and 1311. Appellant’s Brief at 15, These statutes do not require production "at the scene" but rather "upon demand." As discussed, the phrase "upon demand" calls for timely compliance with a request. Chisebwe’s belated and begrudging disclosure of the requested documentation twenty-five minutes into the traffic stop was far from prompt.
[8] Moreover, contrary to Chisebwe’s claims, the safe-harbor provisions of Sections 1511 and 1311 do not apply to him. Subsection 1511(b) provides: "No person shall be convicted of violating this section … if the person: (1) produces at the headquarters of the police officer who demanded to see the person’s license, within 15 days of the demand, a driver’s license valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the demand; or (2) if a citation has been filed, produces at the office of the issuing authority, within 15 days of the filing of the citation, a driver’s license valid in this Commonwealth on the date of the citation." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1511(b).