No. 4 MAP 2023 No. 5 MAP 2023 No. 6 MAP 2023 No. 7 MAP 2023
[…] (b) Production to avoid penalty.--No person shall be convicted of violating this section or section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be licensed) if the person:
(1) produces at the headquarters of the police officer who demanded to see the person's license, within 15 days of the demand, a driver’s license valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the demand; or
(2) if a citation has been filed, produces at the office of the issuing authority, within 15 days of the filing of the citation, a driver’s license valid in this Commonwealth on the date of the citation.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1511.
Section 1311 provides:
(a) Signing card.--Upon receiving the registration card or any duplicate, the registrant shall sign his name in the space provided.
(b) Carrying and exhibiting card.--Every registration card shall, at all times while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, be in the possession of the person driving or in control of the vehicle or carried in the vehicle and shall be exhibited upon demand of any police officer.
(c) Production to avoid penalty.--No person shall be convicted of violating this section or section 1301 (relating to driving unregistered vehicle prohibited) if the person produces at the office of the issuing authority or at the office of the arresting police officer within five days of the violation, a registration card valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the arrest.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1311.
On July 3, 2021, Pennsylvania State Trooper Tyler Arbogast was conducting stationary radar enforcement from his marked police car on State Route 15 in White Deer township, Union County.