No. 4 MAP 2023 No. 5 MAP 2023 No. 6 MAP 2023 No. 7 MAP 2023
[…] In addition, the facts and circumstances need not be absolutely incompatible with the defendant’s innocence; rather, the question of any doubt is for the fact-finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances. See Commonwealth v. Sadusky, 484 Pa. 388, 399 A.2d 347, 348 (1979).
[4] Section 1511 provides "[e]very licensee shall possess a driver’s license issued to the licensee at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall exhibit the license upon demand by a police officer[.]" 75 Pa.C.S. § 1511(a). Similarly, Section 1311 provides "[e]very registration card shall, at all times while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, be in the possession of the person driving or in control of the vehicle or carried in the vehicle and shall be exhibited upon demand of any police officer." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1311(b). Thus, a driver is guilty of these summary offenses if: (1) the police request the driver to exhibit his driver’s license and registration card; and (2) the driver fails to exhibit the documents upon demand.