No. 4 MAP 2023 No. 5 MAP 2023 No. 6 MAP 2023 No. 7 MAP 2023
[…] The evidence established Chisebwe repeatedly refused numerous police requests to produce his driver’s license and registration card after he was stopped for speeding. He did not exhibit the requested documents until approximately twenty-five minutes into the traffic stop, when the police were poised to remove him from his car and take him to the police station. Under these circumstances, we hold the evidence was sufficient to support the convictions, and accordingly affirm the order of the Superior Court.
Section 1511 provides:
(a) General rule.--Every licensee shall possess a driver’s license issued to the licensee at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall exhibit the license upon demand by a police officer, and when requested by the police officer the licensee shall write the licensee's name in the presence of the. officer in order to provide identity.
(b) Production to avoid penalty.--No person shall be convicted of violating this section or section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be licensed) if the person:
(1) produces at the headquarters of the police officer who demanded to see the person's license, within 15 days of the demand, a driver’s license valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the demand; or
(2) if a citation has been filed, produces at the office of the issuing authority, within 15 days of the filing of the citation, a driver’s license valid in this Commonwealth on the date of the citation.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1511.
Section 1311 provides:
(a) Signing card.--Upon receiving the registration card or any duplicate, the registrant shall sign his name in the space provided.
(b) Carrying and exhibiting card.--Every registration card shall, at all times while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, be in the possession of the person driving or in control of the vehicle or carried in the vehicle and shall be exhibited upon demand of any police officer.
(c) Production to avoid penalty.--No person shall be convicted of violating this section or section 1301 (relating to driving unregistered vehicle prohibited) if the person produces at the office of the issuing authority or at the office of the arresting police officer within five days of the violation, a registration card valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the arrest.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1311.
On July 3, 2021, Pennsylvania State Trooper Tyler Arbogast was conducting stationary radar enforcement from his marked police car on State Route 15 in White Deer township, Union County.