Commonwealth v. Chisebwe
[…] Section 1511 states that every licensee "shall possess the driver's license issued to the licensee at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall exhibit the license upon demand by a police officer." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1511(a).

In his fourth claim, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of his conviction pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1311 ("Registration card to be signed and exhibited on demand") as he ultimately provided a registration card. Section 1311 states that "[e]very registration card shall, at all times while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, be in the possession of the person driving or in control of the vehicle or carried in the vehicle and shall be exhibited upon demand of any police officer." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1311(b).

Both statutory provisions provide the licensee the ability to avoid conviction under these sections if the licensee produces the requisite documentation in a stated time period after the initial citation.