Commonwealth v. Chisebwe
[…] Section 1311 states that "[e]very registration card shall, at all times while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, be in the possession of the person driving or in control of the vehicle or carried in the vehicle and shall be exhibited upon demand of any police officer." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1311(b).

Both statutory provisions provide the licensee the ability to avoid conviction under these sections if the licensee produces the requisite documentation in a stated time period after the initial citation.

Section 1511(b) states that "[n]o person shall be convicted of violating this section … if the person produces at the headquarters of the police officer who demanded to see the person's license, within 15 days of the demand, a driver's license valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the demand[.]" 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1511(b)(1).

Section 1331(c) similarly provides that "[n]o person shall be convicted of violating this section … if the person produces at the office of the issuing authority or at the office of the arresting police officer within five days of the violation, a registration card valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the arrest." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1311(c).

There does not exist any Pennsylvania appellate authority evaluating the mandate in Sections 1511 and 1311 which require drivers to exhibit their license and vehicle registration "on demand" by a police officer.