Commonwealth v. Chisebwe
[…] Id. Trooper Arbogast identified Appellant as the driver of the vehicle. Id.

Thereafter, when Trooper Arbogast asked Appellant to provide his driver's license, registration, and proof of insurance, Appellant refused to do so. Id. at 11. Instead, Appellant began to argue with Trooper Arbogast about his legal rights and asked to see a lawyer. Id. Trooper Arbogast explained to Appellant that he was not under arrest and that a driver is required by the statutory provisions of Title 75 (the Vehicle Code) to identify himself and provide the requested documentation. Id.

Section 1511 of the Vehicle Code provides that "[e]very licensee shall possess a driver's license issued to the licensee at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall exhibit the license upon demand by a police officer, and when requested by the police officer the licensee shall write the licensee's name in the presence of the officer in order to provide identity." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1511. As will be discussed infra, similar provisions of the Vehicle Code require drivers to provide their vehicle registration and proof of insurance upon the demand of a police officer. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1311, 1786.