497 WDA 2022 J-A15033-23
[…] Chisebwe, 278 A.3d 354, 358 (Pa. Super. 2022) (citation omitted).
18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6111(g) provides, in relevant part:
(4) [a]ny person, purchaser or transferee commits a felony of the third degree if, in connection with the purchase, delivery or transfer of a firearm under this chapter, he knowingly and intentionally:
…
(ii) makes any materially false written statement, including a statement on any form promulgated by Federal or State agencies[.] (emphasis added.)18 Pa.C.S. § 6111(g)(4)(ii).
Section 4904, which governs his unsworn falsification to authorities conviction, provides in pertinent part that: "A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true, on or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable." 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904(b).
The Crimes Code further provides as follows regarding the relevant kinds of culpability:
(1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when: