497 WDA 2022 J-A15033-23
[…] Thomas, 743 A.2d 460, 465-66 (Pa. Super. 1999) (declining to treat juvenile adjudications as convictions for purposes of the "three strikes" sentencing enhancement provision under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2)); 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (the VUFA does not include juvenile adjudications in its definition of "conviction" which is defined as "a finding of guilty of the entering of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed, as determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the prosecution was held.)
In making his sufficiency argument that the Commonwealth has not established the requisite mens rea, Heim principally relies on this Court's decision in Commonwealth v. Kennedy, 789 A.2d 731 (Pa. Super. 2001).