497 WDA 2022 J-A15033-23
[…] Super. 1983); Commonwealth v. Galindes, 786 A.2d 1004, 1010 (Pa. Super. 2001).
Because the plain language of questions posed on the form addresses "conviction" and not juvenile offenses that resulted in an adjudication and not in a conviction, and the only offense Heim needed to admit on the form was the theft conviction which, as a misdemeanor of the second degree, under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104(2), he could have been theoretically sentenced for up to two years' imprisonment on that conviction.
Our Supreme Court has held that the concept of convictions for purposes of the grading provision of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 does not encompass juvenile adjudications. See Commonwealth v. Hale, 128 A.3d 781, 785 (Pa. 2015); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6354(a) (the Juvenile Act does not treat an adjudication as a conviction: "An order of disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under this chapter is not a conviction of crime and does not impose any civil disability resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment."); Commonwealth v. Thomas, 743 A.2d 460, 465-66 (Pa.