Court of Appeals No. 20CA0764
[…] ¶ 18 Courts "analyze[ ] the enticement statute's ‘attempt’ language in conjunction with the criminal attempt statute." People v. Vecellio , 2012 COA 40, ¶¶ 45–46, 292 P.3d 1004, 1015 ; see also People v. Grizzle , 140 P.3d 224, 226 (Colo. App. 2006). A person commits criminal attempt if, with the requisite intent, he or she "engage[d] in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense." § 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2022. "A substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's purpose to complete the commission of the offense." Id. This "merely requires some overt act beyond preparation; however, the overt act need not be the last proximate act necessary to complete the offense." People v. Boles , 280 P.3d 55, 63–64 (Colo. App. 2011).
¶ 19 The People rely on People v.