People v. Johnson
[…] Butler v. People, 2019 CO 87, ¶ 20, 450 P.3d 714, 718 (quoting People v. Sprouse, 983 P.2d 771, 778 (Colo. 1999)).

B. Section 18-3-305(1) Criminalizes an "Attempt" to Entice a Child as a Completed Offense and Does Not Refer to the Formal Definition of Criminal Attempt

¶19 Section 18-3-305(1) forbids an "attempt[ ] to invite or persuade" a child to enter a vehicle with the intent to commit sexual assault or unlawful sexual contact upon that child. The division understood this language to incorporate Colorado’s statutory definition of criminal attempt found in section 18-2-101(1). See Johnson, ¶ 18, 525 P.3d at 1110. Under that statute, "[a] person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, [they] engage[ ] in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense." § 18-2-101(1) (emphasis added). "A substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense." Id. (emphasis added).

[6] ¶20 Neither the People nor Johnson challenges the division’s interpretation of the child enticement statute’s "attempt" language.