Commonwealth v. Stillwagon
[…] (Order, 3/05/19).

Both parties concede the bench warrant was not served and Stillwagon was never incarcerated. Within 72 hours, on March 7, 2019, after Child met with the Guardian Ad Litem (GAL), the trial court modified the custody order by suspending Stillwagon's legal custody as well as imposing provisions implementing that suspension. No criminal sanctions, i.e., incarceration or fines, were imposed for being held in contempt for not abiding by the previous custody order.

On March 7, 2019, the Pennsylvania State Police (PSP) charged Stillwagon with a violation of 18 Pa.C.S.§ 2904(a), interference with custody of children, for:

This provision defines that offense as "A person commits an offense if he knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when he has no privilege to do so." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2904(a).

knowingly or recklessly tak[ing] or entic[ing] … the juvenile female (age 13) from the custody of her parent … when THE DEFENDANT had no privilege to do so, in violation of Section 2904(a) of the PA Crimes Code. TO WIT: THE DEFENDANT did