finding that trial court's order denying a double jeopardy motion was immediately appealable in the absence of a finding that the motion was frivolous
[…] Statutory Basis for Superior Court Jurisdiction
It is helpful to start with the foundation for the jurisdiction of the Superior Court. The legislature provided that the Superior Court has "exclusive jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the court of common pleas...." 42 Pa.C.S. 742 (emphasis added). The legislature, however, did not limit the Superior Court's jurisdiction to final orders. It also authorized the Superior Court to hear appeals of certain interlocutory orders. 42 Pa.C.S. 702. In particular, the legislature authorized the Superior Court to hear interlocutory appeals authorized by law and those interlocutory appeals that the Superior Court determines to involve "a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter." Id .