Logan v. Abe
[…] The Logans also argue that Abe, Abe Properties, and Martinson's inconsistent cost calculations voided the award of costs. However, this argument is without merit because it does not demonstrate that the district court's award of costs was an abuse of discretion. See Schwartz v. Estate of Greenspun, 110 Nev. 1042, 1051, 881 P.2d 638, 644 (1994) (“We will not reverse an order or judgment unless error is affirmatively shown.”).

We review an award of costs for an abuse of discretion. Vill. Builders 96, L.P. v. U.S. Labs., Inc., 121 Nev. 261, 276, 112 P.3d 1082, 1092 (2005).

NRS 18.005(5) allows the recovery of “[r]easonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee.” (Emphasis added.) See also Gilman v. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam'rs, 120 Nev. 263, 272–73, 89 P.3d 1000, 1006–07 (2004) (observing that a district court has discretion to award more than $1,500 for an expert's witness fees), disapproved of on other grounds by Nassiri v.