No. 81165
[…] We conclude Gryphon fails to show an abuse of discretion. See Logan v. Abe, 131 Nev. 260, 267, 350 P.3d 1139, 1144 (2015) (reviewing a district court's decision as to costs for an abuse of discretion). Our statutes allow for an award of costs related to counsel's relevant travel, and Gryphon does not point to specific portions of the record showing where Waterton included unrelated or unnecessary travel expenses. See NRS 18.005(15), (17) ("Costs" include "[r]easonable costs for travel and lodging incurred taking depositions and conducting discovery" as well as "[a]ny other reasonable and necessary expense incurred in connection with the action"). As to the carbon testing process, those expenses stemmed from Gryphon's claim that Waterton was hiding gold in the pond and the parties' mutual decision to drain and test the pond for its gold content.