No. 81165
[…] As to the carbon testing process, those expenses stemmed from Gryphon's claim that Waterton was hiding gold in the pond and the parties' mutual decision to drain and test the pond for its gold content. Therefore the record supports that costs associated with the carbon testing process were reasonable and necessary here and were properly awarded pursuant to the applicable statutes. See NRS 18.020(3) ("Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered . . . [i]n an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500." (emphasis added)).
To the extent Gryphon argues it was unfair to not factor in the gold Waterton obtained from the mine during the process, this argument is without merit as Waterton owned the mine and gold.
Accordingly, we
ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.