No. 75197
[…] The district court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of Zitting on its breach of contract claim
APCO argues that the district court erred in granting summary judgment on the breach of contract claim because the pay-if-paid provisions were enforceable, the district court abused its discretion in precluding the other conditions-precedent defenses, genuine issues of material fact precluded summary judgment, and the district court erred in applying a substantial performance standard and interpreting the contract. We disagree.
The pay-if-paid provisions are void and unenforceable
NRS 624.628(3) protects a subcontractor's statutory rights. The provision provides that:
A condition, stipulation or provision in an agreement which:
(a) Requires a lower-tiered subcontractor to waive any rights provided in NRS 624.624 to 624.630, inclusive, or which limits those rights;
(b) Relieves a higher-tiered contractor of any obligation or liability imposed pursuant to NRS 624.624 to 624.630, inclusive; or
(c) Requires a lower-tiered subcontractor to waive, release or extinguish a claim or right for damages or an extension of time ...
is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
(Emphasis added.)
One of the rights that NRS 624.628(3)(a) protects includes a subcontractor's right to prompt payment for labor, materials, and equipment.