No. 75197
[…] (1) On or before the date payment is due; or
(2) Within 10 days after the date the higher-tiered contractor receives payment for all or a portion of the work, materials or equipment described in a request for payment submitted by the lower-tiered subcontractor,
whichever is earlier.
Where the written agreement contains no schedule for payments, NRS 624.624(1)(b) provides that the lower-tiered subcontractor be paid:
(1) Within 30 days after the date the lower-tiered subcontractor submits a request for payment; or
(2) Within 10 days after the date the higher-tiered contractor receives payment for all or a portion of the work, labor, materials, equipment or services described in a request for payment submitted by the lower-tiered subcontractor,
whichever is earlier.
Nevada's prompt payment statute thus clearly sets out for subcontractors to be paid in a timely manner.