86855-COA
[…] In reply, Flamingo argues that it did sufficiently raise the expert fees issue before the district court.
We are not persuaded by this argument, as a review of the record reflects that Flamingo sufficiently raised the issue of the expert fees before the district court.
The district court abused its discretion in awarding expert fees in excess of the statutory maximum without making the requisite findings that the circumstances surrounding each expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee
NRS 18.005(5) provides that reasonable fees for expert witnesses may be recoverable as costs. Fees are limited to $1,500 per expert "unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." NRS 18.005(5) (2007); 2007 Nev. Stat., ch. 440 § 7, at 2191. "A district court's decision to award more than $1,500 in expert witness fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Frazier v. Drake, 131 Nev. 632, 644, 357 P.3d 365, 373 (Ct. App. 2015); see also Gunderson v.