86855-COA
[…] Cadle Co. v. Woods & Erickson, LLP, 131 Nev. 114, 120, 345 P.3d 1049, 1054 (2015).
Accordingly, "a party must 'demonstrate how such [claimed costs] were necessary to and incurred in the present action.'" Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v. PETA, 11.4 Nev. 1348, 1352-53, 971 P.2d 383, 386 (1998)). To meet this burden, a party moving for costs must supply additional "justifying documentation" to show the district court that its requested costs were "reasonable, necessary, and actually incurred." Cadle Co., 131 Nev. at 120-21, 345 P.3d at 1054.
NRS 18.005(17) is a catchall provision that allows for the award of costs for "[a]ny other reasonable and necessary expense incurred in connection with the action, including reasonable and necessary expenses for computerized services for legal research." Here, the district court determined that the costs for Elite Medical Experts, Medicare consultants, and DK Global were reasonable and necessary.