06-27-2024
[…] Since NRS 41A.071's enactment, however, we have held a professional negligence action can only be filed without a supporting affidavit in narrow circumstances. Because the Legislature has enacted strict criteria for professional negligence actions, the narrow and few exceptions to the affidavit requirement that it created reflect its policy choice.
Specifically, the Legislature has carved out statutory exceptions to the affidavit requirement for res ipsa loquitur, which we have applied and interpreted. See NRS 41A. 100(1) (providing expert "evidence is not required and a rebuttable presumption that the personal injury or death was caused by negligence arises where evidence is presented" of any of five specific circumstances); see also Szydel v.