06-27-2024
[…] In the alternative, he asserted claims against PAM under Nevada's medical malpractice statutes. However, Limprasert failed to attach the supporting declaration of Stewart Curtis, D.O., to his complaint. On September 9, 2021, PAM filed a motion to dismiss. The following day, Limprasert filed an erratum to his complaint with Dr. Curtis's declaration attached. The erratum was therefore filed after the 1-year statute of limitations had run on his professional negligence claims. See NRS 41A.097(2) (stating in relevant part that "an action for injury . . . against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than ... 1 year after the plaintiff discovers . . . the injury"), Following a hearing, the district court found that Limprasert's claims sound in professional negligence, that Limprasert filed his complaint without the supporting declaration of an expert witness, and that the erratum was not filed at the same time as the complaint.