06-27-2024
[…] (c) An unintended burn caused by heat, radiation or chemicals was suffered in the course of medical care;
(d) An injury was suffered during the course of treatment to a part of the body not directly involved in the treatment or proximate thereto; or
(e) A surgical procedure was performed on the wrong patient or the wrong organ, limb or part of a patient's body.
For example, in Szydel, we determined that no affidavit was needed when a needle was left inside a patient's breast during a bilateral mastopexy or breast lift surgery. Id. at 454-55, 461, 117 P.3d at 201, 205; see NRS 41A.100(1)(a) (including the circumstance of "[a] foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device [being] unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery"). We have tended to strictly construe the res ipsa loquitur exceptions, however, concluding that they are available only when the circumstances expressly listed by the Legislature in NRS 41A.100 are present. See Peck, 133 Nev. at 891, 407 P.3d at 777 ("We reiterate that the enumerated res ipsa loquitur exceptions in NRS 41 A. 100 supersede the common knowledge res ipsa loquitur doctrine."). For example, in Peck, we concluded that NRS 41A.100(1)(a)'s circumstance of "[a] foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device [being] unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery" was not met when an intravenous needle was left in an individual's hand, because it was not the result of surgery. Id. at 891, 894, 407 P.3d at 777, 779; see also Montanez v. Sparks Fam.