No. 68664
[…] Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 122 Nev. 1298, 1304, 148 P.3d 790, 794 (2006). However, a medical expert's affidavit is not required if the claim falls into one of the enumerated res ipsa loquitur exceptions under NRS 41A.100(1). Szydel v. Markman, 121 Nev. 453, 459, 117 P.3d 200, 204 (2005). Peck did not submit an affidavit to the district court with his complaint. Thus, his complaint is "void ab initio" unless it falls into one of the enumerated exceptions to the affidavit requirement. Washoe Med. Ctr., 122 Nev. at 1304, 148 P.3d at 794 ; see also NRS 41A.100(1) ; Szydel, 121 Nev. at 459, 117 P.3d at 204.
NRS 41A.100(1)(a) provides that medical expert evidence is not required when "[a] foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery." In his complaint, Peck alleged that a foreign object was left in his left hand and that relief was warranted under NRS 41A.100(1)(a) ; however, he did not describe the medical procedure he had or allege that the object was left in his body following a surgery.