Baxter v. Dignity Health
[…] (Emphasis added.) The “affidavit” can take the form of either a “sworn affidavit or an unsworn declaration made under penalty of perjury.” Buckwalter v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 126 Nev. 200, 202, 234 P.3d 920, 922 (2010).

Although the 2015 Legislature amended NRS 41A.071, it did not change the language central to this appeal. See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 439, § 6 (“If an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit, that: 1. Supports the allegations contained in the action; 2. Is submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged professional negligence; 3. Identifies by name, or describes by conduct, each provider of health care who is alleged to be negligent; and 4. Sets forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged negligence separately as to each defendant in simple, concise and direct terms.” (emphasis added)). We analyze this appeal under the 2014 version of NRS 41A.071, since the 2015 amendments do not apply retroactively. See id. at §§ 11, 13.