Baxter v. Dignity Health
[…] Time Warner, Inc., 282 F.3d 147, 153 (2d Cir.2002). See also Kurtis A. Kemper, Annotation, What Matters Not Contained in Pleadings May Be Considered in Ruling on a Motion to Dismiss Under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings Under Rule 12(c) Without Conversion to Motion for Summary Judgment, 138 A.L.R. Fed. 393 (1997) (collecting cases). NRS 41A.071 does not state that the affidavit of merit must be physically attached to the malpractice complaint—or even physically filed, for that matter. It says, “If an action for medical malpractice ... is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the action.”