No. 67931
[…] Id. However, "[f]ew such writ petitions are granted and most are summarily denied." Beazer Homes Nev., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 120 Nev. 575, 579, 97 P.3d 1132, 1134 (2004).
Under the first prong of the test, we decline to consider this writ petition. Rawson-Neal argues that under the "clear language of NRS 41A.071 and the applicable case law, the State Defendants' motion to dismiss should have been granted once the District Court concluded that the claims constituted medical malpractice." NRS 41A.071 states, in relevant part, "[i]f an action for medical malpractice . . . is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without a[ ] [medical expert] affidavit." Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 122 Nev. 1298, 1302, 148 P.3d 790, 793 (2006). This court has decided that "a medical malpractice complaint filed without a supporting medical expert affidavit is void ab initio."