No. 77810
[…] NRS 41A. 100(1) provides several res ipsa loquitur exceptions to NRS 41A.071 ’s expert affidavit requirement in an action against a health care provider. See Peck v. Zipf, 133 Nev. 890, 892, 407 P.3d 775, 778 (2017) (discussing NRS 41A.100(1) ). The Estate raises only the exception enumerated in NRS 41A.100(l)(d), namely, that the "injury was suffered during the course of treatment to a part of the body not directly involved in the treatment or proximate thereto," and we therefore only address that subsection. See Powell v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins , Co., 127 Nev. 156, 161 n.3, 252 P.3d 668, 672 n.3 (2011) (stating that issues not raised in an appellant's opening brief are waived).
NRS 41A.100 does not exempt the Estate from the affidavit requirement in this case. The injury the Estate alleges does not fit within the NRS 41A.100(l)(d) exception, as Curtis suffered no injury "to a part of the body not directly involved in the treatment"—rather, the treatment itself was injurious. Thus, the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur does not excuse compliance with NRS 41 A.071 in this case.
CONCLUSION