No. 77810
[…] DISCUSSION
We "review a district court order granting summary judgment de novo." Boesiger v. Desert Appraisals, LLC, 135 Nev. 192, 194, 444 P.3d 436, 439 (2019). Similarly, we review issues of statutory construction de novo. Pub. Agency Comp. Tr. v. Blake , 127 Nev. 863, 866, 265 P.3d 694, 696 (2011).
NRS 41A.015 defines professional negligence as "the failure of a provider of health care, in rendering services, to use the reasonable care, skill or knowledge ordinarily used under similar circumstances by similarly trained and experienced providers of health care." In turn, NRS 41A.071 provides that "[i]f an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without [a supporting] affidavit" from a medical expert. NRS 41A.071 was intended "to lower costs, reduce frivolous lawsuits, and ensure that medical malpractice actions are filed in good faith based upon competent expert medical opinion." Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist.