12-09-2021
[…] A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood in two or more senses by reasonably well-informed persons." Griffith v. Gonzales-Alpizar, 132 Nev. 392, 394, 373 P.3d 86, 87-88 (2016) (internal citation omitted) (internal quotations omitted).
Bacteria is not a "foreign substance" under NRS 41A.100(1)(a)
"[A] medical malpractice complaint filed without a supporting medical expert affidavit is void ab initio, meaning it is of no force and effect." Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 122 Nev. 1298, 1304, 148 P.3d 790, 794 (2006). NRS 41A.100, however, exempts the plaintiff from providing the affidavit in certain circumstances, including when "[a] foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery." NRS 41A.100(1)(a).