12-09-2021
[…] Appeal from a district court order dismissing a complaint in a medical malpractice action. Second Judicial District Court, Washoe County; Connie J. Steinheimer, Judge.
Affirmed.
Bradley Paul Elley, Incline Village, for Appellant.
John H. Cotton & Associates, Ltd., and John H. Cotton and Adam A. Schneider, Las Vegas, for Respondent.
BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, CADISH, PICKERING, and HERNDON, JJ.
OPINION
HERNDON, J.:
NRS 41A.071 provides that "the district court shall dismiss" an action for professional negligence if the action is filed without the requisite affidavit from a medical expert. NRS 41A.100(1)(a), however, allows an exemption from the medical expert affidavit requirement when "[a] foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery." The district court concluded that NRS 41A.100(1)(a) is ambiguous as to whether a "foreign substance" includes bacteria, as appellant Sophia Montanez asserted in her complaint.